A strong low-end LS cam delivers useful torque and throttle response at everyday engine speeds, making it a good fit for truck owners, daily drivers, and towing-oriented builds. The BTR Torque Camshaft leads this group with a 202/202 profile and a stated focus on low- and mid-range torque. Other options trade some of that emphasis for broader power, a more aggressive idle, or reduced installation parts shopping.
This roundup compares the listed cam specifications, fitment notes, and included components—not independent dyno results. Before choosing, confirm your engine generation, cam gear pattern, valve springs, and emissions or AFM requirements against the exact product listing and your build.
A cam’s advertised fitment alone does not establish that it will work with every factory component.
The BTR Torque Camshaft is the strongest match for low-end torque in this lineup. Its listed 202/202 duration, .511/.511 lift, and 111 LSA accompany an explicit focus on low- and mid-range torque, throttle response, and everyday drivability. For buyers prioritizing a usable truck powerband over a more aggressive stage-three profile, those listed characteristics make it the most direct fit.
Verify its 3-bolt pattern and your engine’s compatibility before ordering.
Our Top Picks
Best OverallIts 202/202 duration, .511/.511 lift, and 111 LSA are paired with an explicit low- and mid-range torque focus for trucks and daily driving.
View on Amazon
Best RV ProfileThis 5.3L RV cam is explicitly described as a torque cam and requires no springs, with listed fitment across several 4.8L and 5.3L engine codes.
View on Amazon
Best Daily DriverMichigan Motorsports Stage 1 Cam
Its description specifically promises low- and mid-RPM gains for daily-driven 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L engines without sacrificing street manners.
View on Amazon- Best Smooth Idle TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Cam Kit
Compare the cams by fitment and intended powerband
| # | Product | Weight | Package Dimensions | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1. BTR Torque CamshaftBest Overall | — | — | View on Amazon |
| 2 | 2. TSP NSR 5.3L RV CamBest RV Profile | — | — | View on Amazon |
| 3 | 3. Michigan Motorsports Stage 1 CamBest Daily Driver | — | — | View on Amazon |
| 4 | 4. TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Cam KitBest Smooth Idle | 15 lb | — | View on Amazon |
| 5 | 5. BTR Truck Norris NSR CamFactory-spring cam swaps | 11.33 lb | 22.2 x 3.8 x 2.9 in | View on Amazon |
| 6 | 6. Chopacalypse LS Truck Cam KitStreet-strip LS truck builds | 16.02 lb | — | View on Amazon |
| 7 | 7. TSP CHOPacabra Cam KitChoppy truck-cam builds | 15.37 lb | 23 x 6.25 x 4.5 in | View on Amazon |
| 8 | 8. BuliBoao Stage 3 CamHigher-RPM Stage 3 truck builds | 8.8 lb | 20.8 x 3.9 x 2.75 in | View on Amazon |
| 9 | 9. Zieichy Stage 3 CamGen III three-bolt LS builds | 9.98 lb | 20.75 x 2.75 x 2.75 in | View on Amazon |
| 10 | 10. Vroelos Stage 3 CamStage 3 LS truck upgrades | 9.92 lb | 21.65 x 3.93 x 2.75 in | View on Amazon |
Detailed Reviews: Best Ls Cam For Low End Torque
Why it ranks #1: Its 202/202 duration, .511/.511 lift, and 111 LSA are paired with an explicit low- and mid-range torque focus for trucks and daily driving.
The BTR Torque cam’s 202/202 duration, .511/.511 lift, and 111 LSA form a deliberately torque-focused profile for LS truck and SUV applications. Its stated low- and mid-range emphasis targets throttle response, towing capability, and everyday drivability rather than a high-RPM-only powerband.
The listed 3-bolt cam gear pattern gives builders a concrete compatibility detail to check while planning a cam swap, and the moderate 202/202 duration with .511/.511 lift is presented as the basis for its low- and mid-range focus. That focus is tied directly to improved throttle response, towing, and routine drivability in the supplied description. The product is identified as camshaft only, so buyers assembling a full installation should account for sourcing any other parts separately. Listed engines include 4.8, 5.3, 6.0, and 6.2 LS applications.
- 202/202 duration and .511/.511 lift
- 111 LSA and three-bolt pattern
- Targets low- and mid-range torque
- Description cites throttle response, towing, and everyday drivability
- Camshaft only; the listing does not include a complete installation kit.
Skip it if you need springs, seals, and pushrods included with the cam; the TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Truck Cam kit lists those components.
This suits an LS truck or SUV owner prioritizing low- and midrange response, towing, and everyday use across the stated engine sizes. The camshaft-only package means it is not a complete parts kit for installation.
Full product details
| Brand | Michigan Motorsports |
|---|---|
| Item model number | 30202111R1 |
| Manufacturer | Brian Tooley Racing |
| Part Number | 30202111R1 |
| Model | Torque Camshaft |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Listed on Amazon as: BTR Brian Tooley Racing Torque Camshaft Kit – Fits 4.8 5.3 6.0 6.2 LS LS1 LM7 LQ4 BTR Truck Cam Kit (Camshaft Only)
View on AmazonWhy it ranks #2: This 5.3L RV cam is explicitly described as a torque cam and requires no springs, with listed fitment across several 4.8L and 5.3L engine codes.
The no-springs-required RV cam is the defining feature here, letting eligible LS truck owners consider a torque-oriented camshaft without a spring change. Its listed application covers 1999–2013 4.8L and 5.3L engines, including LM7, LR4, L33, L59, LH6, LY2, L20, LY5, LMG, LMF, and LC9 variants.
The NSR designation and no-springs-required title make this a relevant option for buyers prioritizing a simpler valve-spring parts list during a cam installation. The broad 4.8L/5.3L engine-code coverage helps owners identify whether their truck falls within its stated range before planning the job. It is supplied as a camshaft and gasket install kit, so the package is not just a bare cam. The listing does not provide cam duration or lift figures for comparing its powerband with other grinds.
- No-springs-required camshaft
- Camshaft and gasket install kit
- Lists 1999–2013 4.8L and 5.3L applications
- Names multiple compatible LS engine codes
- The listing provides no duration or lift specifications for powerband comparison.
Skip it if you need listed cam duration and lift figures to compare grinds; the TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Truck Cam lists both.
This suits an owner of a listed 4.8L or 5.3L LS truck seeking an RV-oriented, no-springs-required cam package. Check the engine code and application range carefully; the listing supplies no duration or lift figures to assess the exact powerband.
Full product details
| Brand | Michigan Motorsports |
|---|---|
| Item model number | TSP-NSR-RV-5.3 |
| Manufacturer | Texas Speed & Performance |
| Part Number | TSP-NSR-RV-5.3 |
| Model | TSP NSR 5.3L RV Camshaft |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Listed on Amazon as: Texas Speed TSP NSR 5.3L RV Camshaft | Fits 1999-2013 4.8L 5.3L LM7 LR4 L33 L59 LH6 LY2 L20 LY5 LMG LMF LC9 | No Springs Required Torque Cam (Camshaft & Gasket Install Kit)
View on AmazonWhy it ranks #3: Its description specifically promises low- and mid-RPM gains for daily-driven 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L engines without sacrificing street manners.
Low- and mid-RPM power gains paired with daily-driving street manners are the stated focus of this Stage 1 LS truck camshaft. Its listed fit covers 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L LS-based engines, making the application range particularly relevant to owners of common LS truck configurations.
The product description connects the Stage 1 grind to noticeable power gains in the low and mid RPM range, which aligns with a truck owner looking for response in everyday driving rather than a high-RPM-only focus. It also specifically emphasizes street manners for daily-driven trucks, supporting its use in a vehicle that remains in regular service. The listing identifies the 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L engine families, but does not supply cam duration, lift, or included installation components for detailed build planning.
- Targets low- and mid-RPM power gains
- Description emphasizes daily-driver street manners
- Fits listed 4.8L LS engines
- Fits listed 5.3L and 6.0L LS engines
- Duration, lift, and included installation components are not specified in the supplied listing.
Skip it if you need duration, lift, and included springs specified; the TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Truck Cam lists its specs and kit contents.
This is a sensible match for a daily-driven 4.8L, 5.3L, or 6.0L LS truck owner prioritizing low- and midrange gains with street manners. The supplied details omit cam specs and installation-kit contents, limiting comparison and parts planning.
Full product details
| Brand | Michigan Motorsports |
|---|---|
| Item model number | MM-MMTKSTG1 |
| Manufacturer | Michigan Motorsports |
| Part Number | MM-MMTKSTG1 |
| Model | Michigan Motorsports Stage 1 LS Truck Camshaft |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Listed on Amazon as: Michigan Motorsports Stage 1 LS Truck Camshaft – Fits 4.8L 5.3L 6.0L LS LM7 L59 LQ4 LQ9 L33 Engines – Boosts Low-End Torque and Daily Drivability
View on Amazon
#4 · Best Smooth Idle
4. TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Cam Kit
- Weight: 15 lb
Best for: Smooth-idle truck upgrades.
Why it ranks #4: The 212/218, .550/.550, 112 LSA profile is listed with a smooth idle, a 1200–5800 RPM power band, and no aftermarket converter requirement.
A stated 1200–5800 RPM powerband and smooth idle give the TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Truck Cam a clearly described operating range for LS truck owners. Its kit includes .560 springs, valve seals, and 7.400-inch replacement pushrods, with no aftermarket torque converter required.
The 212/218 specs, .550/.550 lift, and 112 LSA define the cam profile for buyers comparing truck-oriented grinds. Texas Speed claims 51 hp and 23 lb-ft gains on an otherwise stock 5.3L engine dyno, while the stated 1200–5800 RPM range helps frame the intended operating band. The smooth-idle description and no-aftermarket-converter requirement matter for a street truck retaining its factory converter. Included springs, seals, and 7.400-inch pushrods also consolidate listed valve-train parts.
- 212/218 duration and .550/.550 lift
- Stated 1200–5800 RPM powerband
- Includes .560 springs, valve seals, and 7.400-inch pushrods
- No aftermarket torque converter required
- The stated best-suited engine list covers 4.8L, 5.3L, 5.7L, and 6.0L, not 6.2L.
Skip it if you have a 6.2L engine and want it named in the stated best-suited list; the Chopacalypse kit lists 6.2L compatibility.
This suits an owner of a listed 4.8L, 5.3L, 5.7L, or 6.0L LS truck seeking a smooth idle and usable stated RPM band without a converter change. Its supplied best-suited list does not name 6.2L engines.
Full product details
| Brand | Dynosty |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 15 pounds |
| Item model number | 25-TSPLL212218112 |
| Manufacturer | Texas Speed and Performance TSP |
| Part Number | 25-TSPLL212218112 |
| Model | TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Truck Cam |
| Dimensions | 23 x 6.4 x 5 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: Texas Speed TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Truck Cam Kit with Springs Seals Pushrods LS Camshaft 4.8 5.3 6.0 6.2 Vortec 1999-2013
View on Amazon
#5
5. BTR Truck Norris NSR Cam
- Weight: 11.33 lb
- Package Dimensions: 22.2 x 3.8 x 2.9 in
Best for: Factory-spring cam swaps.
Why it ranks #5: The 212/22X, .498/.498, 107 LSA cam reuses factory springs and pushrods; its description emphasizes increased power and torque for LS truck applications.
The Truck Norris NSR cam lets eligible owners reuse factory valve springs and pushrods, the defining convenience of this no-springs-required version. Its listed 212/22X duration, .498/.498 lift, 107 LSA, and three-bolt pattern give builders useful profile and gear details.
Reusing factory springs and pushrods can simplify the parts plan compared with a cam change that calls for those components, as long as the existing parts suit the engine’s condition. The listing specifically notes that high-mileage engines still warrant attention to the factory springs, so NSR should not be read as a blanket maintenance exemption. The 1999–2013 Gen 3/4 LS application covers 4.8L through 6.2L engines, and the supplied three-bolt pattern helps identify gear compatibility.
- No-springs-required version
- Allows reuse of factory valve springs and pushrods
- Lists 212/22X duration and .498/.498 lift
- Covers stated 1999–2013 Gen 3/4 LS truck engines
- The listing recommends attention to factory springs on high-mileage engines.
Skip it if you have a high-mileage engine and want a kit that includes replacement springs; the TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Truck Cam includes .560 springs.
This suits an eligible 1999–2013 LS truck owner seeking a cam swap that can reuse factory springs and pushrods. For a high-mileage engine, heed the listing’s spring caution rather than treating NSR as a maintenance shortcut.
Full product details
| Brand | BTR Brian Tooley Racing |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 11.33 pounds |
| Item model number | BTR Truck Norris NSR |
| Part Number | Truck Norris NSR |
| Package Dimensions | 22.2 x 3.8 x 2.9 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: BTR Brian Tooley Racing Truck Norris NSR Camshaft No Springs Required for Gen 3/4 LS 4.8 5.3 5.7 6.0 6.2 LS1 1999-2013 Vortec (Cam Only)
View on AmazonWhy it ranks #6: Its description says it retains low-end torque and works with a stock converter, while the 213/222 profile targets stronger mid-range and top-end performance.
The Chopacalypse cam targets mid-range punch and top-end pull without killing low-end torque, a combination aimed at street-and-strip use that can still retain a stock torque converter. Its kit title includes beehive springs, seals, and pushrods for the listed 1999–2013 LS applications.
The stock-converter claim matters to builders who want the stated performance focus without adding an aftermarket stall converter to the plan. Its described mid-range punch and strong top-end pull offer a broader stated aim than a purely low-RPM cam, while the listing says low-end torque is not killed. The title identifies beehive springs, seals, and pushrods as kit contents, helping consolidate key valve-train parts. Fit is specified for 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L, and 6.2L Gen III/IV engines with cathedral-port heads.
- Targets mid-range punch and top-end pull
- Described as retaining low-end torque
- Stated to work with a stock torque converter
- Title lists springs, seals, and pushrods
- Compatibility is specified for cathedral-port heads, limiting head configuration fit.
Skip it if you have a single-bolt cam setup and want an explicitly stated 3-bolt fit; the BTR Torque camshaft lists a 3-bolt pattern.
This fits a street/strip builder with a listed 1999–2013 LS engine, cathedral-port heads, and a stock converter who wants midrange and top-end performance. The head-style limitation is central, so confirm that the stated configuration matches the build.
Full product details
| Brand | Chopacalypse |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 16.02 pounds |
| Item model number | CS101 |
| Manufacturer | Chopacalypse |
| Part Number | CS101 |
| Model | CS101 |
| Dimensions | 23.23 x 7.99 x 3.94 inches |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including styrene which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Listed on Amazon as: LS Truck Cam Kit – Aggressive Performance Camshaft for Chevy/GMC 4.8L 5.3L 6.0L 6.2L LS Vortec V8 (1999-2013), Includes Beehive Springs, Seals, Pushrods CS101
View on Amazon
#7
7. TSP CHOPacabra Cam Kit
- Weight: 15.37 lb
- Package Dimensions: 23 x 6.25 x 4.5 in
Best for: Choppy truck-cam builds.
Why it ranks #7: The 214/222, .550/.550 profile is designed for a factory torque converter and includes springs, seals, and pushrods, but prioritizes a more aggressive sound.
The CHOPacabra’s 214/222 duration and 108 LSA define this truck-cam kit, while its stated compatibility with a factory torque converter keeps it relevant to builds retaining that component. Its kit includes .560-lift beehive springs, valve seals, and OE-replacement pushrods for the listed engine applications.
The cam’s 214/222 specs, .550/.550 lift, and 106 ICL identify the grind for buyers comparing truck-cam profiles. The included beehive springs, valve seals, and OE-replacement pushrods bring several valve-train parts together for an installation, rather than requiring a separate parts list for those items. Texas Speed says it is designed to work with a factory torque converter, which matters to owners not planning a converter change. The listing also emphasizes a pronounced, snarling exhaust character, not a subtle sound.
- 214/222 duration and .550/.550 lift
- Includes .560-lift beehive springs
- Includes valve seals and OE-replacement pushrods
- Designed to work with a factory torque converter
- Its stated snarling sound may not suit buyers seeking a quiet, stock-like idle.
Skip it if you want an explicitly smooth idle and a 1200–5800 RPM powerband; the TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Truck Cam lists both.
This fits a truck owner seeking a pronounced cam sound and a kit with springs, seals, and pushrods, while keeping a factory converter. The listing names several LS engine sizes; verify the engine application before planning installation.
Full product details
| Brand | Dynosty |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 15.37 pounds |
| Item model number | Chopacabra |
| Manufacturer | Texas Speed and Performance TSP |
| Part Number | 25-TSPCHOPacabra Kit with OEPR |
| Model | Chopacabra |
| Package Dimensions | 23 x 6.25 x 4.5 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: Texas Speed TSP Chopacabra Cam Kit with Springs Seals Pushrods LS Truck Camshaft 4.8 5.3 6.0 6.2 Vortec 1999-2013
View on Amazon
#8
8. BuliBoao Stage 3 Cam
- Weight: 8.8 lb
- Package Dimensions: 20.8 x 3.9 x 2.75 in
Best for: Higher-RPM Stage 3 truck builds.
Why it ranks #8: Its 218/224, .553/.553, 110 LSA specs fit a wide range of LS truck engines, but the listing says it sacrifices some low-end torque for higher-RPM power.
The Stage 3 V2 grind’s stated tradeoff is clear: it pursues more power higher in the RPM range while giving up some low-end torque. Its 218/224 duration and .553/.553 lift figures help buyers compare it against milder truck cams before choosing a direction.
The 218/224 duration and .553/.553 lift identify this as a more specific choice than a cam listing without grind figures, and the stated LS Gen 3/Gen 4 coverage spans 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L, and 6.2L engines. The description calls it tow-friendly and says it has more average torque than the V1 Stage 3 grind, but also says it is not ideal for an everyday hauler. That distinction matters when weighing higher-RPM power against daily low-speed use.
- 218/224 duration and .553/.553 lift specifications
- Lists 4.8L through 6.2L LS engines
- Compatible with stated LS Gen 3 and Gen 4 applications
- More average torque than the V1 Stage 3 grind
- The V2 gives up some low-end torque and is not ideal for everyday hauling.
Skip it if you prioritize low-end torque for everyday hauling; the Michigan Motorsports Stage 1 LS Truck Cam targets low- and mid-RPM gains.
This suits an LS truck enthusiast who values a Stage 3 character and higher-RPM power, with the stated 4.8L–6.2L range. Its own description cautions that the low-end sacrifice makes it less suitable as an everyday hauler.
Full product details
| Brand | BuliBoao |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 8.8 pounds |
| Item model number | BTR31824100 |
| Manufacturer | BuliBoao |
| Part Number | S2.STAGE31.H-Tom |
| Package Dimensions | 20.8 x 3.9 x 2.75 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: Stage 3 Cam Low Lift Camshaft 218/224 .553"/.553"
View on Amazon
#9
9. Zieichy Stage 3 Cam
- Weight: 9.98 lb
- Package Dimensions: 20.75 x 2.75 x 2.75 in
Best for: Gen III three-bolt LS builds.
Why it ranks #9: This 218/224, .553/.553 Stage 3 cam is aimed at LS trucks, but its stated 3-bolt requirement and tuning note add compatibility considerations.
This Stage 3 hydraulic roller cam is explicitly a three-bolt Gen III LS part, a critical fit detail for owners checking their existing cam gear arrangement. Its listed range covers 1999–2013 GM LS trucks with 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L engines.
The three-bolt Gen III designation helps buyers avoid treating this as a universal drop-in across LS generations: the listing says a single-bolt Gen IV setup needs a three-bolt cam-gear conversion kit. It also states that custom computer tuning is required, an important planning item for installation and operation. Its compatibility excludes Active Fuel Management, so owners must account for that before selecting it. The listing identifies it as a hydraulic roller, low-lift cam, but gives no duration or lift figures in the supplied facts.
- Hydraulic roller, low-lift camshaft
- Lists 1999–2013 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L trucks
- Specifies three-bolt Gen III LS fit
- States that custom computer tuning is required
- Not compatible with Active Fuel Management; single-bolt Gen IV setups need a conversion kit.
Skip it if you need a cam for an AFM-equipped engine; the BTR Truck Norris NSR listing covers Gen 3/4 LS trucks without this stated AFM exclusion.
This is for a Gen III LS truck owner with a three-bolt setup who can arrange custom tuning and has no AFM incompatibility. Single-bolt Gen IV owners must account for the stated conversion kit before installation.
Full product details
| Brand | Zieichy |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 9.98 pounds |
| Item model number | 12565308, 19355738, 12561721, 88958772 |
| Manufacturer | Zieichy |
| Part Number | BTR31824100 |
| Model | GM LS Truck |
| Package Dimensions | 20.75 x 2.75 x 2.75 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: BTR31824100 .553"/.553"Low Lift Camshaft,Stage 3 Camshaft, Hydraulic Roller Low Lift Cam Compatible with For GM Truck LS 1999-13 4.8/5.3/6.0L
View on Amazon
#10
10. Vroelos Stage 3 Cam
- Weight: 9.92 lb
- Package Dimensions: 21.65 x 3.93 x 2.75 in
Best for: Stage 3 LS truck upgrades.
Why it ranks #10: Its 218/224, .553/.553 specs and truck fitment suit a Stage 3 build, but the listing does not establish a low-end torque advantage.
The Vroelos Stage 3 cam’s 218/224 duration and .553/.553 lift identify its profile for buyers seeking a more aggressive LS truck grind. Its stated fit spans 1999–2013 GM truck applications with 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L, and 6.2L engines.
The three-bolt Gen III designation and OEM-standard direct-replacement description give builders useful details for evaluating the cam’s installation context, while the listed engine range makes its stated truck coverage easy to check. The listing describes the Stage 3 V2 as an all-around grind for truck enthusiasts and says engine dyno verification produced more power. However, the supplied facts do not give a specific output figure, and the Stage 3 V2 description notes a sacrifice in low-end torque for higher-RPM power.
- 218/224 duration and .553/.553 lift
- Lists 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L, and 6.2L truck engines
- Described as a three-bolt Gen III direct replacement
- Engine-dyno-verified to produce more power
- The Stage 3 V2 gives up some low-end torque for higher-RPM power.
Skip it if you prioritize low-end torque over higher-RPM power; the BTR Torque camshaft specifically targets low- and mid-range torque.
This fits a 1999–2013 LS truck owner seeking the stated Stage 3 profile across listed 4.8L–6.2L engines. The low-end torque tradeoff matters for towing or everyday low-speed use, and no specific power gain is supplied.
Full product details
| Brand | Generic |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 9.92 pounds |
| Item model number | 12565308, 19355738, 12561721, 88958772 |
| Manufacturer | Diynew_Powerparts |
| Part Number | BTR31824100 |
| Model | GM LS Truck |
| Package Dimensions | 21.65 x 3.93 x 2.75 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: Vroelos BTR31824100 Stage 3 Camshaft for GM LS Engines – .553"/.553" Low Lift Hydraulic Roller Cam Compatible with 4.8L/5.3L/6.0/6.2L GM Trucks 1999-2013 (Silverado/Sierra/Suburban/Tahoe)
View on AmazonAvoiding LS cam compatibility traps
A cam that matches the engine family can still be incompatible with the timing gear, valvetrain, or engine controls. For example, the Zieichy Stage 3 Cam listing specifies a 3-bolt Gen III LS cam and says a single-bolt Gen IV setup needs a conversion kit; it also flags AFM incompatibility and custom computer tuning. The BTR Torque Camshaft is likewise listed with a 3-bolt pattern, so confirm your existing setup rather than relying only on a broad 4.8L, 5.3L, or 6.0L fitment claim.
Spring requirements deserve the same care: the TSP NSR 5.3L RV Cam and BTR Truck Norris NSR are identified as no-springs-required options, but that label does not verify the condition or suitability of high-mileage factory parts. Check the exact listing, engine code, gear pattern, and supporting-component requirements before installation.
Why a truck cam can trade torque for rpm
A more aggressive cam profile can shift the intended power emphasis away from the low end, so a Stage 3 label is not automatically a better match for towing or everyday response. The BuliBoao Stage 3 Cam listing explicitly says its V2 grind sacrifices some low-end torque while pursuing more power at higher RPM, even though it describes the cam as tow-friendly rather than ideal for an everyday hauler. By contrast, the BTR Torque Camshaft is listed with 202/202 duration and a stated low- and mid-range focus.
The TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Cam Kit offers a middle ground in the supplied descriptions: 212/218 duration, a 1200–5800 RPM power band, smooth idle, and no aftermarket converter requirement. These are different stated goals, not a promise of identical results across engines; select for the driving range and build requirements you actually have.
How to Choose an LS Cam for Truck Torque
Duration and intended power range
Look for a duration and profile description that matches where you want useful power, rather than choosing by stage number alone. The BTR Torque Camshaft lists 202/202 duration and a stated low- and mid-range focus; the TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Cam Kit is 212/218 with a 1200–5800 RPM power band. The more aggressive options include 214/222 for the TSP CHOPacabra and 218/224 for the Stage 3 cams.
A daily driver or truck focused on response should favor the explicitly torque-oriented end of this selection. Buyers seeking more high-RPM emphasis may consider the Stage 3 profiles, while recognizing that one Stage 3 listing explicitly notes some loss of low-end torque.
Factory converter and spring requirements
Check whether the cam listing supports your existing converter and whether it calls for spring or valvetrain changes. The TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Cam Kit says no aftermarket torque converter is required, and the TSP CHOPacabra is designed to work with a factory torque converter. The Chopacalypse LS Truck Cam Kit also says it works with a stock converter.
For parts included, the CHOPacabra kit lists .560 lift springs, seals, and replacement pushrods; the TSP Stage 2 kit lists .560 springs, seals, and 7.400-inch pushrods. The NSR 5.3L RV cam is identified as requiring no springs.
A buyer preserving factory parts should investigate NSR options, while someone planning a valvetrain refresh may prefer a kit with listed components.
Engine, gear pattern, and control-system fit
Confirm the exact engine and cam gear setup before treating a broad fitment range as a match. The TSP NSR 5.3L RV Cam lists multiple 4.8L and 5.3L engine codes, while the Stage 2 kit lists suitability for 4.8L, 5.3L, 5.7L, and 6.0L engines. Some products state broader 1999–2013 truck fitment, but that does not settle gear-pattern or control-system compatibility.
The Zieichy Stage 3 Cam specifically identifies a 3-bolt Gen III cam and warns that a single-bolt Gen IV setup needs a conversion kit; it also says it is not compatible with AFM and requires custom tuning. Buyers with a known 3-bolt setup and a plan for tuning can assess those Stage 3 options; anyone uncertain should verify engine code, gear, AFM, and tuning needs first.
Which LS Cam Best Fits Your Truck Build?
For the clearest low-end and mid-range torque emphasis, choose the BTR Torque Camshaft: its listed 202/202 profile and stated truck-oriented use make it the direct match. If you want a 5.3L RV-style cam identified as no-springs-required, consider the TSP NSR 5.3L RV Cam after checking your engine code and factory valvetrain. For daily use with stated low- and mid-RPM gains, the Michigan Motorsports Stage 1 Cam is a strong alternative.
Buyers who want a smooth idle and a listed 1200–5800 RPM range can look at the TSP Stage 2 Low Lift Cam Kit. Choose the Stage 3 options only if their higher-RPM trade-off suits your build; the BuliBoao listing specifically acknowledges less low-end torque.
Verify gear pattern, AFM status, and tuning before purchase.
Related Buying Guides
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a low-end torque cam work with my factory torque converter and valve springs?
It depends on the specific cam and your engine’s existing setup. The TSP NSR 5.3L RV listing says no springs are required, but that does not establish compatibility for every engine or valvetrain. Check the cam’s fitment guidance against your engine code, converter, and factory springs before ordering.
How do I confirm whether my LS engine uses a 3-bolt or single-bolt cam gear?
Confirm the gear pattern from the engine’s service information or by inspecting the installed cam gear during disassembly; do not assume it from displacement alone. Then compare it with the cam listing. The published verdict specifically says to verify the BTR Torque Camshaft’s 3-bolt pattern and your engine’s compatibility.
What tuning and AFM checks should I make before installing an LS truck cam?
Confirm whether AFM is present and how it is configured, then check that the planned cam and installation parts suit that engine. Arrange appropriate tuning for the completed combination rather than assuming a cam swap needs no calibration. Verify the engine code, gear pattern, and fitment details before purchase.
How should I choose between the Stage 1, Stage 2, and Stage 3 options?
Match the profile to the use described in the listings and verdict. Stage 1 is identified with low- and mid-RPM gains and daily use; Stage 2 is listed with a smooth idle and 1200–5800 RPM range. Consider Stage 3 only if its higher-RPM trade-off suits your build.
Do the cam listings include springs, seals, and pushrods?
Not all listings describe the same contents. The Chopacabra and TSP Stage 2 titles name springs, seals, and pushrods; the BTR Torque title says camshaft only, while the Truck Norris title also says cam only. Check the exact listing and confirm every part needed for your installation.
Final Words
For the clearest stated low- and mid-range torque focus, the BTR Torque Camshaft is the direct choice, provided its 3-bolt pattern and engine fitment check out. Consider the TSP NSR RV option for its listed 5.3L application and no-springs-required designation, or Michigan Motorsports Stage 1 for stated daily-use gains. Treat Stage 3 as a higher-RPM trade-off, and verify AFM status, valvetrain compatibility, and tuning before buying.



