A strong LS1 cam choice matches the engine and intended use while balancing valve lift, duration, idle character, and the supporting valvetrain parts it needs. For a naturally aspirated LS1 build, BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2 is the clearest direct-fit performance pick here: its listing names LS1 applications and specifies 227/24x duration, .636-inch lift, and a 111.5-degree lobe separation angle. This roundup also includes drift-oriented grinds, Stage 2 and Stage 3 Sloppy Mechanics options, and truck cams that list LS1 among broader Gen 3/4 compatibility.
Those truck-focused products are not interchangeable with an LS1 car setup just because LS1 appears in the fitment text. Check engine details, cam pattern, and valvetrain requirements before choosing.
BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2 leads as the best cam for an LS1 in this selection because its listing explicitly covers LS1 engines and gives a decisive naturally aspirated profile: 227/24x duration, .636-inch intake and exhaust lift, and 111.5-degree LSA. It is aimed at stronger midrange and high-RPM performance with a choppy idle. Choose it for an LS1 NA build where an aggressive profile suits the combination, and verify supporting valvetrain and tuning requirements before installation.
Our Top Picks
Best OverallExplicitly lists LS1 fitment and gives 227/24x duration, .636-inch lift, and 111.5 LSA for an aggressive naturally aspirated setup.
View on Amazon
Best Drift ProfileMichigan Motorsports Stage 2 Drift Cam
Directly names LS1 and cathedral-port applications; its 225/229 duration, .629/.600-inch lift, and 111 LSA suit the drift-focused category.
View on Amazon
Best Broad SetupLists LS1 compatibility and NA or blower use, with 221/24X duration, .619/.617-inch lift, and 113 LSA; upgraded springs and pushrods are required.
View on Amazon- Best LS1-Specific Grind Sloppy Stage 3 E1841P Cam
Compare LS1 Cam Options and Intended Uses
| # | Product | Package Dimensions | Weight | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1. BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2Best Overall | — | — | View on Amazon |
| 2 | 2. Michigan Motorsports Stage 2 Drift CamBest Drift Profile | — | — | View on Amazon |
| 3 | 3. BTR Red Hot CamBest Broad Setup | 22.32 x 3.74 x 2.91 in | 10 lb | View on Amazon |
| 4 | 4. Sloppy Stage 3 E1841P CamBest LS1-Specific Grind | 23.62 x 4.29 x 4.09 in | 10.19 lb | View on Amazon |
| 5 | 5. BTSCAR E1841P Stage 3 KitBroad LS kit with lifters | 24 x 15.25 x 6 in | 26.6 lb | View on Amazon |
| 6 | 6. Michigan Motorsports Sloppy Stage 2Stage 2 kit with springs | — | — | View on Amazon |
| 7 | 7. EPChunMi Sloppy Stage 2Sloppy Stage 2 LS cam | 24 x 6 x 6 in | 10.03 lb | View on Amazon |
| 8 | 8. BTR Truck Norris Cam KitGen 3/4 truck cam kit | 22.8 x 6.5 x 4.6 in | 15.97 lb | View on Amazon |
| 9 | 9. TSP Chopacabra Cam KitFactory-converter truck upgrade | 23 x 6.25 x 4.5 in | 15.37 lb | View on Amazon |
| 10 | 10. BTR Truck Norris NSR CamReuse factory valvetrain parts | 22.2 x 3.8 x 2.9 in | 11.33 lb | View on Amazon |
Detailed Reviews: Best Cam For Ls1
Why it ranks #1: Explicitly lists LS1 fitment and gives 227/24x duration, .636-inch lift, and 111.5 LSA for an aggressive naturally aspirated setup.
A 227/24X profile and .636-inch lift distinguish the BTR Stage 3 NA V2 cam, which targets naturally aspirated LS1, LS2, LS6, 5.3L, and 6.0L engines. Its 111.5-degree lobe separation and three-bolt pattern give street-and-track buyers specific parameters for evaluating an aggressive cam setup.
The listing positions this cam for naturally aspirated use and describes improved midrange and top-end performance alongside a choppy idle. That makes the profile relevant to buyers prioritizing high-revving street or track operation and a pronounced exhaust note. Its 227/24X duration and .636-inch lift are useful specifications for planning the combination, while the stated LS1, LS2, LS6, 5.3L, and 6.0L applications define the advertised engine range. The listed product is a camshaft, not a complete component bundle.
- Naturally aspirated LS application focus
- 227/24X duration specification
- .636-inch intake and exhaust lift
- Three-bolt pattern
- The listing identifies a camshaft, not included springs or pushrods.
Skip it if you want springs and pushrods bundled; this listing identifies the camshaft itself rather than a complete valvetrain kit.
Naturally aspirated LS owners seeking a high-revving street or track profile and an aggressive idle may consider this cam. Its stated engine range is specific, and buyers should account for supporting parts separately because the listing is for the camshaft.
Full product details
| Brand | BTR Brian Tooley Racing |
|---|---|
| Item model number | BTR-LS1STAGE3 |
| Manufacturer | BTR Brian Tooley Racing |
| Part Number | BTR 33142122 |
| Model | LS1 Stage 3 Camshaft |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Listed on Amazon as: BTR Brian Tooley Racing Stage 3 NA Camshaft V2 | Naturally Aspirated Camshaft for LS1 LS2 LS6 5.3L 6.0L Engines | Aggressive Power & Choppy Idle | BTR Cam Kit
View on Amazon
#2 · Best Drift Profile
2. Michigan Motorsports Stage 2 Drift Cam
Best for: Cathedral-port drift builds.
Why it ranks #2: Directly names LS1 and cathedral-port applications; its 225/229 duration, .629/.600-inch lift, and 111 LSA suit the drift-focused category.
The Stage 2 Drift cam’s 225/229 duration and .629/.600-inch lift give cathedral-port LS builders a specific profile aimed at drifting. Michigan Motorsports describes this line as pairing strong powerbands with head-turning idle notes, making its intended character clear for buyers planning a drift-focused setup.
Its 111-degree lobe separation angle and asymmetric .629-inch intake and .600-inch exhaust lift offer useful details for evaluating the cam against an engine combination. The listing names 4.8, 5.3, 5.7, and 6.0 engines alongside LS1, LS2, LS6, LM7, LQ4, and LC9, giving cathedral-port owners a broad stated application set. Springs and pushrods are described as optional, so buyers can consider those parts as a separate selection rather than assuming they come in the kit.
- 225/229 duration specification
- .629-inch intake and .600-inch exhaust lift
- 111-degree lobe separation angle
- Listed across several cathedral-port LS engines
- Springs and pushrods are optional rather than stated as included.
Skip it if you require springs and pushrods in the package; the listing describes those components as optional.
Cathedral-port LS owners planning a drift-oriented build and seeking the listed powerband and idle character may find this profile relevant. Account for springs and pushrods separately, since the listing treats them as optional rather than included kit parts.
Full product details
| Brand | Michigan Motorsports |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Michigan Motorsports |
| Part Number | 225/229 LS1 Stage 2 Drift |
Listed on Amazon as: Michigan Motorsports Stage 2 LS1 Drift Cam for Cathedral Port LS 4.8 5.3 5.7 6.0 LS1 LS2 LS6 LM7 LQ4 LC9 Camshaft Kit
View on Amazon
#3 · Best Broad Setup
3. BTR Red Hot Cam
- Package Dimensions: 22.32 x 3.74 x 2.91 in
- Weight: 10 lb
Best for: NA and blower LS setups.
Why it ranks #3: Lists LS1 compatibility and NA or blower use, with 221/24X duration, .619/.617-inch lift, and 113 LSA; upgraded springs and pushrods are required.
The BTR Red Hot is listed for both naturally aspirated and blower LS setups, with 221/24X duration, .619/.617-inch lift, and a 113-degree lobe separation angle. Its broad Gen III/IV engine list gives buyers across several LS displacements a defined starting point.
The stated NA and blower compatibility makes this cam relevant to owners planning either type of listed LS setup, while the named LS1, LS2, LS3, LS6, L76, L77, LQ4, LQ9, and LM7 families clarify its advertised reach. Its .619-inch intake and .617-inch exhaust lift specify the profile, but upgraded valve springs and pushrods are required and not included. Those requirements affect parts planning and make this a cam-only purchase rather than a complete valvetrain kit.
- Listed for naturally aspirated and blower LS setups
- 221/24X duration specification
- .619-inch intake and .617-inch exhaust lift
- Broad listed Gen III/IV LS engine range
- Requires upgraded valve springs and pushrods, which are not included.
Skip it if you need springs and pushrods included with the cam; this listing requires upgraded versions but excludes them.
LS owners planning a naturally aspirated or blower setup within the listed Gen III/IV applications may consider the Red Hot profile. Account for upgraded springs and pushrods separately, since they are required but not part of this cam listing.
Full product details
| Brand | Dynosty |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 10 pounds |
| Item model number | REDHOT |
| Manufacturer | BTR Brian Tooley Racing |
| Part Number | BTR REDHOT |
| Model | RED HOT |
| Package Dimensions | 22.32 x 3.74 x 2.91 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: Dynosty Brian Tooley Racing BTR Red Hot LS Cam LS1 LS2 LS3 5.7L 6.0L 6.2L Camshaft
View on Amazon
#4 · Best LS1-Specific Grind
4. Sloppy Stage 3 E1841P Cam
- Package Dimensions: 23.62 x 4.29 x 4.09 in
- Weight: 10.19 lb
Best for: 2000–2007 LS1 Stage 3.
Why it ranks #4: Names LS1 5.7L fitment for the listed model years and specifies .595-inch lift with a 2200–5400 RPM range.
The Sloppy Stage 3 E1841P pairs .595-inch intake and exhaust lift with a stated 2,200–5,400 RPM operating range. That range gives owners of listed 2000–2007 LS V8 engines a concrete basis for assessing whether the cam’s intended operating band suits their planned use.
This hydraulic roller cam is listed for 2000–2007 GM LS V8 engines without active fuel management, including the 5.7L LS1 application named in the product information. Its .595-inch lift on both intake and exhaust sides establishes the valve-lift specification, while the 2,200–5,400 RPM range helps buyers consider where the cam is intended to operate. The product describes precision machining and heat treatment, but lists the camshaft rather than a broader kit of installation components.
- Hydraulic roller camshaft type
- .595-inch intake valve lift
- .595-inch exhaust valve lift
- Stated 2,200–5,400 RPM range
- Listed for LS V8 engines without active fuel management only.
Skip it if you have an active-fuel-management engine; the stated fitment specifically excludes AFM-equipped applications.
Owners of a listed 2000–2007 LS1 or other specified LS V8 without AFM can weigh this Stage 3 cam against its 2,200–5,400 RPM range. It is a camshaft listing, so plan around that package scope.
Full product details
| Brand | SUSUCAR |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 10.19 pounds |
| Item model number | E-1841-P |
| Manufacturer | SUSUCAR |
| Part Number | E-1841-P |
| Package Dimensions | 23.62 x 4.29 x 4.09 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: E1841P Sloppy Stage 3 Camshaft Cam .595" Engine Hydraulic Roller Lift for 2000-2007 LS LS1 Pontiac Camaro Corvette Firebird GTO 296°Duration 5.7L V8
View on Amazon
#5
5. BTSCAR E1841P Stage 3 Kit
- Package Dimensions: 24 x 15.25 x 6 in
- Weight: 26.6 lb
Best for: Broad LS kit with lifters.
Why it ranks #5: Its fitment list includes LS1 and the kit lists pushrods, gaskets, and lifters; verify exact vehicle and engine compatibility before ordering.
This E1841P Stage 3 package lists a .595-inch cam kit with pushrods, gaskets, and lifters, bringing several installation components together for a wide range of named LS engines. Its application list includes LS1 and LS2 cars as well as truck and SUV platforms.
The package’s named cam, pushrods, gaskets, and lifters can reduce separate component sourcing for buyers assembling a listed engine combination. Fitment details span LS1/LS6 Camaro, Firebird, and Corvette applications, LS2 Corvette, SSR, TrailBlazer SS, and GTO applications, plus 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L truck and SUV listings. The .595-inch specification is supplied for the Stage 3 kit, while the broad vehicle list makes checking the exact engine and application especially relevant.
- Includes cam kit and pushrods
- Gaskets and lifters included
- Lists LS1/LS6 and LS2 applications
- Includes specified truck and SUV applications
- The supplied fitment list does not establish compatibility beyond its named applications.
Skip it if you have an application outside the vehicles and engines named in the fitment list; the listing does not establish broader coverage.
Buyers assembling one of the listed LS1, LS2, or truck-based combinations may appreciate having pushrods, gaskets, and lifters named in the package. Match the engine and vehicle against the supplied application list before selecting this Stage 3 kit.
Full product details
| Brand | BTSCAR |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 26.6 pounds |
| Item model number | Camshaft |
| Manufacturer | BTSCAR |
| Part Number | Camshaft 008 |
| Model | Camshaft |
| Package Dimensions | 24 x 15.25 x 6 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: E1841P Stage 3 Camshaft Kit, Fit for 4.8 5.3 5.7 6.0 LS1 LS2 LS6 LQ4 LQ9 V8 GMC Chevrolet 1997-2013 Gen III/IV, Includes .595" LS Stage 3 Cam Kit, Pushrods, Gaskets, Lifters
View on AmazonWhy it ranks #6: Lists LS1 among supported engine families and includes .600-inch springs and hat seals, but the supplied data gives no cam duration or lift.
The Sloppy Mechanics Stage 2 kit specifies an Elgin 1840-P cam alongside .600-inch springs and hat seals. That combination brings the cam and two named supporting components together for listed 4.8L through 6.2L LS applications, including LS1, LS2, LQ4, LQ9, and L33 engines.
The title identifies a Stage 2 camshaft kit with .600-inch springs and hat seals, so buyers can see that supporting valvetrain pieces accompany the cam rather than being left entirely unspecified. Its listed engine coverage spans 4.8L, 5.3L, 5.7L, 6.0L, and 6.2L engines and names several LS families. The available product information does not state lift, duration, lobe separation, or an RPM range, so those details cannot guide selection here.
- Sloppy Mechanics Stage 2 camshaft kit
- Includes .600-inch springs
- Includes hat seals
- Lists 4.8L through 6.2L LS applications
- The supplied listing gives no cam duration or lift specifications.
Skip it if you need published duration, lift, or RPM-range figures to choose a cam; those specifications are not supplied here.
LS owners seeking a Stage 2 package with named springs and hat seals can consider this kit across its listed engine families. Buyers who select cams by duration, lift, or RPM range will need those specifications, which are not provided in the listing.
Full product details
| Brand | Michigan Motorsports |
|---|---|
| Item model number | SloppyE-1840-P |
| Manufacturer | Elgin |
| Part Number | SloppyE-1840-P |
| Model | Sloppy Stage 2 |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Listed on Amazon as: Sloppy Mechanics Stage 2 LS Camshaft Kit – Fits 4.8L 5.3L 5.7L 6.0L 6.2L LS1 LS2 LQ4 LQ9 L33 Elgin 1840-P Cam (Camshaft, .600" Springs, Hat Seals)
View on Amazon
#7
7. EPChunMi Sloppy Stage 2
- Package Dimensions: 24 x 6 x 6 in
- Weight: 10.03 lb
Best for: Sloppy Stage 2 LS cam.
Why it ranks #7: The E-1840-P profile lists .585-inch lift, 112-degree LSA, and a 2200–5400 RPM range, though its supplied fitment does not explicitly identify LS1.
The Sloppy Stage 2 E-1840-P lists .585-inch intake and exhaust lift and a 2,200–5,400 RPM range for GM Chevy LS engines. Those figures give owners of listed 5.3L, 5.7L, 6.0L, and 6.2L applications a practical starting point for assessing its operating band.
The stated 112-degree lobe separation angle and 108-degree intake centerline add useful profile information alongside the .585-inch lift and RPM range. The listing identifies a hydraulic roller LS-series camshaft kit and names several engine sizes, helping buyers narrow the application before planning an installation. It does not clearly enumerate included supporting parts in the supplied details, so the buyer should treat the advertised cam kit description separately from any assumptions about springs, seals, or pushrods.
- Hydraulic roller LS-series camshaft kit
- .585-inch intake and exhaust lift
- Stated 2,200–5,400 RPM range
- 112-degree lobe separation angle
- Included springs, seals, and pushrods are not specified in the supplied details.
Skip it if you need clearly listed springs, seals, and pushrods included; the supplied package details do not specify them.
LS owners considering a Sloppy Stage 2 profile can use its stated lift, lobe separation, and RPM range to evaluate their combination. Its supplied engine coverage includes 5.3L through 6.2L, while supporting package contents remain unspecified.
Full product details
| Brand | EPChunMi |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 10.03 pounds |
| Item model number | FT1Y011-Y40 |
| Manufacturer | EPChunMi |
| Part Number | FT1Y011-Y40 |
| Model | ChunMi R&L |
| Package Dimensions | 24 x 6 x 6 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: E-1840-P Sloppy Stage 2 Camshaft for GM Chevy LS 5.3 5.7 6.0 6.2L
View on Amazon
#8
8. BTR Truck Norris Cam Kit
- Package Dimensions: 22.8 x 6.5 x 4.6 in
- Weight: 15.97 lb
Best for: Gen 3/4 truck cam kit.
Why it ranks #8: Lists LS1 in broad Gen 3/4 coverage and includes springs, seals, and pushrods, but its stated focus is 1999–2013 truck engines.
The Truck Norris kit combines a 212/22X cam profile with springs, seals, and pushrods for listed 1999–2013 GM Gen 3/4 LS trucks and SUVs. Its 107-degree lobe separation angle and three-bolt pattern give buyers concrete specifications to weigh when planning a truck-oriented cam installation.
BTR describes the cam as developed through in-house lobe design and dyno testing, and says it offers more power and torque across the curve than its V2 truck cams. That claimed operating-range benefit speaks to truck and SUV owners seeking a broad-use upgrade rather than a narrowly identified RPM band. The included springs, seals, and pushrods bundle supporting valvetrain parts, while the three-bolt pattern and stated 1999–2013 Gen 3/4 applications narrow the compatibility target.
- 212/22X duration specification
- .552-inch intake and exhaust lift
- Includes springs, seals, and pushrods
- Three-bolt pattern for listed Gen 3/4 applications
- The listed application range is limited to 1999–2013 GM Gen 3/4 truck engines.
Skip it if you need a cam for an application outside the stated 1999–2013 GM Gen 3/4 truck range; this listing does not extend beyond it.
This kit suits owners of listed 1999–2013 GM LS trucks and SUVs who want the Truck Norris profile with valvetrain parts bundled. Check that the three-bolt pattern and stated engine range match the planned installation before choosing it.
Full product details
| Brand | Dynosty |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 15.97 pounds |
| Item model number | TRUCKNORRIS |
| Manufacturer | Brian Tooley Racing BTR |
| Part Number | TCKNORRIS SP011-16 VSLSHat OE7400-16 |
| Model | TRUCKNORRIS |
| Package Dimensions | 22.8 x 6.5 x 4.6 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: BTR Truck Norris Camshaft Kit with Springs Seals and Pushrods for Gen 3/4 LS 4.8 5.3 5.7 6.0 6.2 LS1 Vortec
View on Amazon
#9
9. TSP Chopacabra Cam Kit
- Package Dimensions: 23 x 6.25 x 4.5 in
- Weight: 15.37 lb
Best for: Factory-converter truck upgrade.
Why it ranks #9: Its 214/222 duration and .550-inch lift are paired with springs, seals, and pushrods, but the listed applications focus on LS truck engines.
The CHOPacabra pairs 214/222 duration and .550-inch lift with a kit that includes beehive springs, valve seals, and OE-replacement pushrods. That bundled hardware gives LS truck owners key valvetrain parts alongside the cam, while the listed factory-converter design targets a truck-oriented installation and a pronounced idle character.
Its 108-degree lobe separation angle and 106-degree intake centerline identify a specific cam profile, while the .560-inch-lift beehive springs and included seals address supporting valvetrain components. OE-replacement pushrods are also in the box, reducing the number of separately sourced parts for the listed 4.8, 5.3, 5.7, 6.0, and 6.2 applications. The product description says it is designed to work with a factory torque converter, a practical consideration for truck owners keeping that converter.
- 214/222 duration with .550-inch lift
- Includes .560-inch-lift beehive springs
- Valve seals and OE-replacement pushrods included
- Designed to work with a factory torque converter
- The listed engine range ends at 6.2L and 2013 truck applications.
Skip it if you need a cam specifically listed for later-model applications; the stated truck range is 1999–2013.
Truck owners seeking a pronounced idle and a cam kit with springs, seals, and pushrods included may find this a practical package. Its factory-converter design is a relevant fit consideration, and the stated applications cover specified LS truck engines through 2013.
Full product details
| Brand | Dynosty |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 15.37 pounds |
| Item model number | Chopacabra |
| Manufacturer | Texas Speed and Performance TSP |
| Part Number | 25-TSPCHOPacabra Kit with OEPR |
| Model | Chopacabra |
| Package Dimensions | 23 x 6.25 x 4.5 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: Texas Speed TSP Chopacabra Cam Kit with Springs Seals Pushrods LS Truck Camshaft 4.8 5.3 6.0 6.2 Vortec 1999-2013
View on Amazon
#10
10. BTR Truck Norris NSR Cam
- Package Dimensions: 22.2 x 3.8 x 2.9 in
- Weight: 11.33 lb
Best for: Reuse factory valvetrain parts.
Why it ranks #10: Offers .498-inch lift and a no-springs-required design for specified truck engines; the LS1 mention is broad and not a direct LS1 car fitment.
The Truck Norris NSR uses .498-inch lift and is explicitly labeled No Springs Required, letting listed 1999–2013 Gen 3/4 LS truck owners reuse factory valve springs and pushrods. Its 212/22X profile and 107-degree lobe separation angle define the cam’s key specifications.
BTR describes the NSR version as giving up only slight power relative to the original Truck Norris in exchange for the convenience of reusing factory springs and pushrods. That tradeoff can simplify parts planning for a compatible engine, while the 3-bolt pattern and specified 4.8, 5.3, 5.7, 6.0, and 6.2 truck applications help define fit. BTR also recommends considering spring replacement on high-mileage engines, an important maintenance qualification for this reuse-oriented approach.
- No Springs Required design
- .498-inch intake and exhaust lift
- Factory pushrods can be reused
- Three-bolt pattern for listed applications
- BTR recommends considering new springs for high-mileage engines.
Skip it if you have a high-mileage engine and want to retain its original springs; BTR recommends considering spring replacement.
Owners of listed Gen 3/4 LS trucks seeking a cam-only route that can reuse factory springs and pushrods may value this NSR version. BTR’s high-mileage spring recommendation is an important boundary when planning the installation.
Full product details
| Brand | BTR Brian Tooley Racing |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 11.33 pounds |
| Item model number | BTR Truck Norris NSR |
| Part Number | Truck Norris NSR |
| Package Dimensions | 22.2 x 3.8 x 2.9 inches |
Listed on Amazon as: BTR Brian Tooley Racing Truck Norris NSR Camshaft No Springs Required for Gen 3/4 LS 4.8 5.3 5.7 6.0 6.2 LS1 1999-2013 Vortec (Cam Only)
View on AmazonWhy broad LS1 fitment is not enough
A listing that mentions LS1 does not by itself confirm a drop-in match for a particular LS1 car or valvetrain. Some products here are explicitly aimed at truck engines: BTR Truck Norris and TSP Chopacabra identify truck applications, while the NSR version is described for Silverado or Sierra use. By contrast, BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2 names LS1, LS2, and LS6 naturally aspirated applications, and the Michigan Motorsports Stage 2 Drift Cam names LS1 and cathedral-port engines.
These distinctions matter because engine family, head style, timing gear pattern, and vehicle setup can affect compatibility. The listings do not provide every one of those details for every product.
Confirm the exact engine, heads, timing arrangement, and component requirements against the cam maker’s fitment information before purchase; do not rely on a shared LS1 keyword alone.
Cam lift changes the parts decision
A higher-lift cam can make supporting valvetrain compatibility a central part of the selection rather than an afterthought. The listed profiles range from .498-inch lift on BTR Truck Norris NSR to .636-inch lift on BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2, with other choices including .595-inch Sloppy Stage 3 E1841P and .619/.617-inch BTR Red Hot. Their supplied kit details differ too: TSP Chopacabra includes springs, seals, and pushrods; BTR Red Hot explicitly requires upgraded springs and pushrods that are not included; and the NSR listing says factory springs and pushrods can be reused, with a caution for high-mileage engines.
Treat those statements as product-specific, not as a universal rule based on lift alone. Check spring compatibility, retainer clearance, pushrod needs, and the cam maker’s installation requirements for the exact engine.
How to Choose an LS1 Camshaft
LS1 fitment and engine configuration
Look for an explicit match to your LS1 and its engine configuration, not just a broad LS-family claim. BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2 lists LS1, LS2, and LS6 naturally aspirated applications, and Michigan Motorsports Stage 2 Drift Cam identifies LS1 cathedral-port fitment. The Sloppy Stage 3 E1841P listing specifies LS1 5.7L applications, while several truck-oriented listings include LS1 alongside truck engine families.
A car-based LS1 build should favor the first group with clearly stated LS1 fitment. A truck build may find the truck-focused options more relevant, but still needs a specific compatibility check.
Verify the engine, cylinder heads, timing setup, and vehicle application before treating any listing as a match.
Duration, lift, and intended powerband
Choose a profile whose listed specifications and stated use suit the way the engine will be driven. The offerings span .498-inch lift on BTR Truck Norris NSR, .550-inch lift on TSP Chopacabra, .595-inch on Sloppy Stage 3 E1841P, and .636-inch on BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2. Duration also varies, from TSP’s 214/222 to BTR Stage 3 NA’s 227/24x; the drift cam lists 225/229.
BTR Stage 3 describes a choppy idle and midrange-to-top-end focus, while the Michigan Motorsports cam is specifically developed for drifting. The milder stated lift and truck-oriented profiles suit buyers prioritizing those applications; the higher-lift, aggressive NA or drift profiles suit builds seeking the listed performance character and able to support it.
Included parts and spring requirements
Compare the exact kit contents and required valvetrain upgrades before choosing between a cam-only listing and a bundle. TSP Chopacabra includes .560-lift beehive springs, valve seals, and OE replacement pushrods; BTR Truck Norris kit includes springs, seals, and pushrods. BTR Red Hot is cam-only and explicitly calls for upgraded valve springs and pushrods, while its listing says those parts are not included.
BTR Truck Norris NSR is the outlier: it is listed as no-springs-required and permits reusing factory springs and pushrods, with a high-mileage caution. A buyer replacing several parts may prefer a listed bundle, while someone with verified compatible components may prefer a cam-only option.
Confirm all required parts for the specific engine and cam before assembly.
Which LS1 cam should I choose?
For a naturally aspirated LS1 build seeking a pronounced performance profile, choose BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2: it explicitly lists LS1 fitment and specifies .636-inch lift with a 111.5 LSA. For a drift-oriented LS1 with cathedral-port heads, Michigan Motorsports Stage 2 Drift Cam is the targeted option, with 225/229 duration and .629/.600-inch lift. If you want a stated LS1 5.7L fitment and .595-inch lift, consider Sloppy Stage 3 E1841P.
BTR Red Hot is the broader choice for an LS1 setup that may be naturally aspirated or blown, but its listing requires upgraded springs and pushrods. Truck Norris and Chopacabra are better treated as truck-focused choices, not default LS1 car cams.
Confirm fitment, valvetrain needs, and tuning requirements before buying.
Related Buying Guides
Frequently Asked Questions
What supporting valvetrain parts and tuning does an LS1 cam swap require?
Plan for valvetrain parts and calibration suited to the specific cam and engine combination. The listings vary: some include springs, seals, and pushrods, while the Truck Norris NSR listing says springs are not required. Verify every required component against the cam’s specifications, and arrange tuning after installation rather than assuming a kit includes calibration.
How can I confirm a camshaft fits my LS1's year, heads, and timing setup?
Check the listing’s stated engine fitment, then confirm compatibility with your exact LS1 configuration, cylinder heads, and timing components before ordering. A broad LS-family fitment claim does not prove that every combination works. Contact the seller or a qualified engine builder with your vehicle and component details if any fitment information is unclear.
Will a larger LS1 cam still work with my transmission, converter, and street-driving needs?
It depends on the cam profile and the complete drivetrain. The featured Stage 3 NA profile is described as aggressive, with a choppy idle and a focus on midrange and high-RPM performance. Discuss your transmission, converter, gearing, and street-use expectations with a tuner or builder before choosing a larger cam.
Which option is aimed at a drift-oriented LS1 with cathedral-port heads?
The Michigan Motorsports Stage 2 Drift Cam is the targeted choice in this selection for a drift-oriented LS1 with cathedral-port heads. Its listing gives 225/229 duration and .629/.600-inch lift. Confirm that those specifications and the kit’s included parts suit your engine and intended setup before purchase.
What should I check in a cam kit listing before ordering?
Confirm the listed engine fitment and identify exactly which parts are included; kits in this selection differ, with some listing springs, seals, pushrods, gaskets, or lifters and others described as cam-only. Also verify supporting valvetrain requirements and tuning needs, rather than treating the product title as a complete installation plan.
Final Words
For a naturally aspirated LS1 seeking an aggressive profile, the BTR Stage 3 NA Cam V2 is the lead choice here: its listing explicitly covers LS1 and specifies .636-inch lift with a 111.5-degree LSA. Choose the Michigan Motorsports Stage 2 Drift Cam for the stated drift and cathedral-port use, or consider Sloppy Stage 3 for its stated LS1 5.7L fitment. Confirm fitment, parts, and tuning before buying.



