A strong 4 wheeler battery delivers the correct fit, dependable starting output, and a construction suited to vibration and storage, making it useful for ATV, UTV, and other powersports owners. The products here include sealed AGM lead-acid batteries, one lithium LiFePO4 option, and models ranging from compact YTX4L-BS units to larger YTX14-BS and YTX14AH-BS formats. Check your original battery’s dimensions, terminal orientation, voltage, and battery designation before choosing.
Capacity and cold cranking amps also matter: the listed options span 3Ah to 14Ah and 50 to 500 CCA. Some arrive charged and ready to install, while the Yuasa battery is supplied dry with an acid pack, so installation requirements are not identical across the group.
For many ATVs and 4 wheelers, a correctly matched 12V sealed AGM battery is the practical starting point. Mighty Max YTX14-BS provides 12Ah and 200 CCA, while ExpertPower YTX14-BS lists 14Ah and 220 CCA. The Weize lithium YTX14-BS offers 500 CCA at a much lower listed weight, but its 12.8V, 5Ah specification requires careful compatibility checking.
Smaller vehicles may need a YTX4L-BS rather than a YTX14-BS.
4 Wheeler Batteries: A Comparison
How We Compared These Products
We compared dimensions, capacity, materials, compatibility, included components, and care requirements across many Amazon listings. These details matter because the product must fit the available space, intended use, setup requirements, and maintenance routine. After examining the wider field, we selected 10 products from Mighty Max Battery, WEIZE, UPLUS NEW TECHNOLOGY BATTERY, Upstart Battery, ExpertPower, and Yuasa.
The shortlist includes products such as Mighty Max Battery YTX14-BS – 12 Volt 12 AH, Weize YTX14AH-BS High Performance, and UPLUS NEW TECHNOLOGY BATTERY UPLUS ATV Battery YTX14AH-BS. Every recommendation is tied to information stated for that specific product; unclear or missing features were treated as unknown rather than filled with assumptions.
Detailed Reviews: Best 4 Wheeler Battery
1. Mighty Max Battery YTX14-BS – 12 Volt 12 AH, 200 CCA, Rechargeable Maintenance Free SLA AGM Motorcycle Battery

Best for: ATV and Motorcycle Power.
Mighty Max Battery's YTX14-BS offers 200 CCA for robust starting power in a maintenance-free SLA AGM design. Its high discharge rate and wide operating temperatures ensure reliable performance across various conditions, making it ready for immediate installation.
This 12V 12AH sealed lead-acid battery utilizes absorbed glass mat technology for a high discharge rate and deep discharge recovery. Its spill-proof nature and SLA/AGM construction contribute to a long service life and suitability for ATVs. Dimensions are 6.00 x 3.44 x 5.75 inches, with positive on the left and negative on the right.
Product Details
| Brand | Mighty Max Battery |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 12 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV |
| Included Components | Item |
| Dimensions | 6"D x 3.44"W x 5.75"H |
| Item Weight | 10 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Mighty Max Battery |
Additional Product Information
| Part Number | YTX14-BS |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 1 Year Warranty |
| Model Number | YTX14-BS1 |
| Size | YTX14-BS |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Pros
- Maintenance-free SLA AGM design
- High discharge rate capability
- Wide operating temperature range
- Ready to install upon arrival
Cons
- Listing is for battery and screws only; no mounting accessories included.
Ideal for ATV and motorcycle owners seeking a dependable, ready-to-use power source. Ensure polarity matches your existing setup before installation.
2. Mighty Max Battery YTX4L-BS – 12 Volt 3 AH, 50 CCA, Rechargeable Maintenance Free SLA AGM Motorcycle Battery

Best for: Scooter and Small Engine Starting.
The Mighty Max Battery YTX4L-BS provides 50 CCA in a compact 12V 3AH sealed lead-acid AGM format. Its spill-proof design and high discharge rate characteristics make it suitable for smaller powersports vehicles and applications requiring immediate power.
Featuring SLA/AGM spill-proof technology, this battery offers a high discharge rate and deep discharge recovery. It's a rechargeable, maintenance-free unit designed for a long service life and wide operating temperatures. Dimensions are 4.40 x 2.90 x 3.42 inches, with negative on the left and positive on the right.
Product Details
| Brand | Mighty Max Battery |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 3 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Scooter |
| Included Components | Battery |
| Dimensions | 4.4"D x 2.75"W x 3.42"H |
| Item Weight | 2.9 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Mighty Max Battery |
Additional Product Information
| Part Number | YTX4L-BS |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | Manufacturer’s warranty can be requested from customer service. Click here to make a request to customer service. |
| Model Number | YTX4L-BS15664 |
| Size | 1 Pack |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Pros
- Compact size for smaller vehicles
- Maintenance-free sealed design
- High discharge rate
- Long service life
Cons
- Listing is for battery and screws only; no wire harness or mounting accessories included.
Best for scooter and small powersports riders needing a compact, reliable power source. Verify dimensions and polarity for compatibility with your specific model.
3. Weize YTX14AH-BS High Performance – Maintenance Free-Sealed AGM ATV Motorcycle Battery for Polaris Sportsman 570 Trail Blazer 250 Ranger 400 500 Suzuki King Quad 300 QuadRunner 250

Best for: Extreme Weather ATV Use.
WEIZE's YTX14AH-BS high-performance AGM battery delivers reliable power for ATVs and motorcycles, offering excellent performance and longevity. Its maintenance-free, sealed design ensures dependable operation in demanding conditions.
This 12V battery is engineered for extreme freeze, heat, weather, and vibration resistance. Its leak-proof and spill-proof nature, even up to a 90° angle, makes it ideal for powersports vehicles subject to strong vibrations like quads. Dimensions are 3.5"D x 5.31"W x 6.61"H.
Product Details
| Brand | WEIZE |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV, Snowmobile |
| Dimensions | 3.5"D x 5.31"W x 6.61"H |
| Item Weight | 9.5 pounds |
| Manufacturer | WEIZE |
| Part Number | WEIZE |
| Size | YTX14AH |
Additional Product Information
| Voltage | 12 volts |
|---|
Pros
- Extreme weather resistance
- Vibration resistance
- Leak-proof and spill-proof design
- Long life performance
Cons
- Specific model compatibility should be verified.
Suitable for ATV and powersports enthusiasts facing harsh environmental conditions. Confirm fitment for your specific vehicle model to ensure optimal performance.
4. Weize Lithium YTX14-BS, Group 14, 500A LiFePO4 Motorcycle Battery, 12V 5AH ATV, UTV, Jet Ski, 4 Wheeler, Snowmobile, Personal Watercraft, Seadoo, Polaris, Generator and Riding Lawn Mower Battery

Best for: Lightweight Powersports Power.
The Weize Lithium YTX14-BS LiFePO4 battery offers a powerful 500 CCA in a remarkably lightweight design, weighing only 3.71 pounds. Its advanced Battery Management System (BMS) ensures active protection and optimal performance for various powersports applications.
This 12.8V LiFePO4 battery features IP67 waterproofing, making it suitable for diverse scenarios including ATVs, UTVs, and personal watercraft. It boasts significantly less weight than lead-acid equivalents and supports a wide charge and discharge temperature range, ensuring dynamic performance.
Product Details
| Brand | WEIZE |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Motorcycle, ATV, Scooter, UTV, Dirt Bike, Snowmobile, Personal Watercraft, Lawn Mower |
| Included Components | Battery |
| Dimensions | 3.43"D x 5.94"W x 5.87"H |
| Item Weight | 3.9 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Weize |
| Part Number | BAC-0106 |
Additional Product Information
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 5 years Warranty |
|---|---|
| Model Number | BAC-0106 |
| Voltage | 12.8 volts_of_direct_current |
Pros
- Significantly lighter than lead-acid
- Advanced Battery Management System (BMS)
- IP67 Waterproof rating
- High 500 CCA output
Cons
- Requires verification of dimensions and terminal orientation.
An excellent choice for powersports users prioritizing weight reduction and advanced protection. Always measure your old battery and confirm terminal placement.
5. UPLUS ATV Battery YTX14AH-BS, EB14A-4 Scooter Snowmobile UTV Motorcycle Battery Maintenance Free – Sealed AGM Powersports Batteries Compatible with Yamaha Honda Suzuki Kawasaki Polaris

Best for: Extended Life Powersports Battery.
UPLUS ATV Battery YTX14AH-BS delivers 210 CCA with a 12V 12Ah capacity in a maintenance-free AGM format, promising over 5 years of use. Its robust construction ensures reliability for motorcycles, ATVs, and UTVs.
Constructed with high-purity PP material for enhanced heat resistance and durability, this battery features a corrosion-resistant micro crystal structure. Its sealed AGM design is maintenance-free and spill-proof, offering a long lifespan and dependable power for various powersports vehicles.
Product Details
| Brand | UPLUS NEW TECHNOLOGY BATTERY |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 12 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV, Motorcycles, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV |
| Dimensions | 3.54"D x 5.24"W x 6.46"H |
| Item Weight | 9.5 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Leoch battery |
| Part Number | EB14A-4 |
Additional Product Information
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 15 months warranty |
|---|---|
| Size | YTX14AH-BS |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- Over 5 years expected lifespan
- High purity PP material construction
- Maintenance-free AGM design
- Corrosion resistant structure
Cons
- Users should verify compatibility with their specific vehicle model.
Ideal for powersports owners seeking a long-lasting, durable battery. Confirm fitment with your Yamaha, Honda, Suzuki, Kawasaki, or Polaris model.
6. YTX14-BS Battery – Motorcycle Battery, ATV Battery 12V 12AH, UTV

Best for: Ready-to-Install Powersports Battery.
The Upstart Battery YTX14-BS is a 12V 12AH sealed lead-acid battery that comes factory activated and maintenance-free. Its leak-free, sealed design ensures quick and easy installation for a wide range of powersports applications.
This battery is designed as a direct replacement for various YTX14-BS compatible models, suitable for ATVs, UTVs, motorcycles, and more. The sealed lead-acid construction means it's ready to install right out of the box, eliminating the need for added water or maintenance.
Product Details
| Brand | Upstart Battery |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV, Cruiser/ Touring, Dirt Bike, Street Bike, UTV |
| Dimensions | 6"D x 3.48"W x 5.8"H |
| Item Weight | 4.26 kg |
| Manufacturer | UpStart Battery |
| Part Number | UB-YTX14-BS |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Additional Product Information
| Additional Information | Important information |
|---|
Pros
- Factory activated and ready to install
- Maintenance-free sealed design
- Leak-free construction
- Wide powersports compatibility
Cons
- This is a replacement part, not an OEM product.
A convenient option for ATV, UTV, and motorcycle owners needing a straightforward, pre-charged power solution. Ensure it's the correct replacement for your specific vehicle.
7. ExpertPower YTX14-BS 12V 14Ah AGM SLA Motorcycle Battery, 220 CCA

Best for: Reliable AGM Powersports Battery.
ExpertPower's YTX14-BS 12V 14Ah AGM SLA battery delivers a strong 220 CCA with a completely sealed design for reliable performance. Its Pb-Ca grid alloy plates contribute to stable quality and a low self-discharge rate.
This battery undergoes 100% pre-delivery inspection to ensure stable quality. The sealed design requires no maintenance and features excellent sealing properties, minimizing water loss and self-discharge. Its dimensions are 3.43"D x 5.91"W x 5.71"H, making it suitable for ATVs and various motorcycles.
Product Details
| Brand | ExpertPower |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV, street-cruiser-motorcycles, street-motor-scooters, street-touring-motorcycles |
| Included Components | ETX14-BS |
| Dimensions | 3.43"D x 5.91"W x 5.71"H |
| Item Weight | 10 pounds |
| Manufacturer | ExpertPower |
| Part Number | ETX14-BS |
Additional Product Information
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 1 yr |
|---|---|
| Model Number | YTX14-BS |
| Size | YTX14-BS |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Additional Information | Important information Safety Information DOT Certified |
Pros
- 100% pre-delivery inspection
- Low self-discharge rate
- Completely sealed, maintenance-free design
- Stable quality Pb-Ca grid alloy
Cons
- Requires verification of exact fitment for specific models.
Recommended for ATV and motorcycle riders seeking a dependable, low-maintenance power source with consistent performance. Check dimensions and vehicle compatibility.
8. YTX14-BS 12V 12Ah Replacement for Honda Rancher 420 Battery

Best for: Honda Rancher 420 Replacement.
The Upstart Battery YTX14-BS is a 12V 12Ah replacement battery specifically designed for the Honda Rancher 420 ATV. It provides the necessary power for this vehicle's starting requirements.
This 12-volt battery is engineered as a direct replacement for the Honda Rancher 420, ensuring compatibility with its electrical system. Its specifications are intended to meet the power demands for starting and running the ATV's components.
Product Details
| Brand | Upstart Battery |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV |
| Manufacturer | Upstart Battery |
| Part Number | UB-YTX14-BS-DL55 |
| Model Number | UB-YTX14-BS-DL55 |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- Direct replacement for Honda Rancher 420
- 12V power output
- Designed for ATV use
- Meets starting requirements
Cons
- Limited compatibility information beyond the specified model.
An ideal choice for owners of the Honda Rancher 420 needing a specific replacement battery. Ensure this is the correct model for your ATV's year and configuration.
9. ExpertPower YTX4L-BS AGM Motorcycle Battery 12V 4Ah High Capacity 120 CCA

Best for: High Capacity Small Powersports.
ExpertPower's YTX4L-BS AGM battery offers an upgraded 4Ah capacity and 120 CCA, providing higher energy density for longer runtime. It serves as a universal replacement for various smaller powersports applications.
With 120 CCA, this 12V 4Ah battery supports engine ignition across different temperatures. Its dimensions (4.45"L x 2.76"W x 3.39"H) make it a direct OEM swap for YT4L, GTX4L, and GT4L models, suitable for motorcycles, scooters, and ATVs requiring this specific form factor.
Product Details
| Brand | ExpertPower |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 4 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV, street-cruiser-motorcycles, street-motor-scooters, street-touring-motorcycles |
| Included Components | BLDMYB12_4 |
| Dimensions | 2.76"D x 4.45"W x 3.39"H |
| Item Weight | 2.9 pounds |
| Manufacturer | ExpertPower |
Additional Product Information
| Part Number | BLMMYB12_3 |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 1 year |
| Model Number | YTX4L-BS |
| Size | YTX4L-BS |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Additional Information | Important information Safety Information DOT Certified |
Pros
- Upgraded 4Ah capacity
- 120 CCA for reliable starting
- Universal YTX4L-BS replacement fit
- Suitable for various temperatures
Cons
- Requires verification of dimensions and terminal orientation for exact fit.
Best for owners of smaller ATVs, scooters, or motorcycles needing a higher capacity YTX4L-BS battery. Confirm dimensions and polarity match your existing unit.
10. Yuasa YTX14-BS Maintence Free Battery with Acid Pack

Best for: High Performance Maintenance-Free.
Yuasa's YTX14-BS battery features advanced lead-calcium technology for superior specific gravity retention, offering high performance in a maintenance-free design. It comes supplied dry with an acid pack for activation.
This 12-volt, 12.6Ah battery provides 200 CCA and is totally sealed and spill-proof, with all acid absorbed in special plates and AGM separators. The advanced lead-calcium technology ensures it holds its charge longer than conventional batteries, ideal for ATVs.
Product Details
| Brand | Yuasa |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 12 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV |
| Included Components | Acid Pack |
| Item Weight | 10.1 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Yuasa |
| Part Number | YTX-3RH4S |
Additional Product Information
| Model Number | YUAM3RH4S |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- Advanced lead-calcium technology
- Totally sealed and spill-proof
- High performance 200 CCA
- Maintenance-free operation
Cons
- Battery is supplied dry and requires acid pack addition for activation.
A premium choice for ATV owners prioritizing long-term charge retention and maintenance-free operation. Ensure you are comfortable with the dry-cell activation process.
What Buyers Often Overlook
How do you confirm a 4 wheeler battery will fit?
Confirm the battery designation, dimensions, terminal orientation, and vehicle compatibility before ordering. The supplied products show why a model name alone is not enough: YTX4L-BS batteries are compact, with listed dimensions around 4.4 inches long, 2.75 to 2.90 inches wide, and 3.39 to 3.42 inches high. YTX14-BS options are roughly 5.9 to 6 inches long, 3.43 to 3.48 inches wide, and 5.7 to 5.8 inches high.
The YTX14AH-BS listings use different dimensions, including 5.24 by 3.54 by 6.46 inches for UPLUS and 3.5 by 5.31 by 6.61 inches for WEIZE. Terminal polarity also varies: Mighty Max YTX14-BS places positive left and negative right, while its YTX4L-BS places negative left and positive right.
Compare the old battery directly, including terminal positions and mounting space.
The Key Product Trade-Off
What is the practical AGM versus lithium trade-off?
AGM lead-acid batteries emphasize sealed, maintenance-free construction and broad powersports compatibility, while the listed lithium option emphasizes lower weight and higher stated cranking output. AGM models in this group include spill-proof or leak-free designs, and several arrive charged or factory activated. Their listed weights are commonly about 9.5 to 10 pounds for larger YTX14-format batteries.
The Weize lithium YTX14-BS lists a 3.71-pound weight, 500 CCA, a 12.8V rating, IP67 waterproofing, and a five-year warranty. However, it lists 5Ah rather than the 12Ah commonly shown by YTX14 AGM products, so higher CCA does not make it an automatic substitute.
Its specified charge and discharge temperature ranges also make checking the application important. Choose based on the vehicle’s required battery type, dimensions, terminals, and electrical specifications rather than chemistry alone.
Best 4 Wheeler Battery: Buyer's Guide
Fit, Dimensions, and Compatibility
Compare the listed dimensions with the intended counter, cabinet, appliance, storage, or installation space. Confirm model compatibility and connection requirements where they are supplied. A useful feature cannot compensate for a product that does not physically fit or work with the buyer’s existing setup.
Capacity, Output, and Operating Format
Match listed capacity, volume, output, and operating mode to the actual household or work routine. Larger figures can support heavier use, while a smaller format may be easier to place and maintain. Treat daily output, immediate storage, and container capacity as separate specifications when the listing distinguishes them.
Materials, Construction, and Care
Use the listed materials and care instructions to judge cleaning effort, storage conditions, and compatibility with the intended use. Dishwasher, freezer, food-contact, or weather-related claims are included only when supplied for that product. Check whether routine care fits the way the product will be used.
Included Components and Setup Needs
Review the included components before planning installation or first use. Hoses, adapters, lids, paddles, bowls, brushes, controls, and manuals vary by listing. Confirm power, water, assembly, or accessory requirements from the supplied product information rather than assuming that separately pictured parts are included.
Which Should You Choose?
Choose a YTX14-BS AGM when your 4 wheeler calls for a common 12V, 12Ah sealed replacement and you want a charged, maintenance-free design; Mighty Max, Upstart, and similar options fit that general category, but dimensions and terminals still need checking. Choose the ExpertPower YTX14-BS if the listed 14Ah and 220 CCA specifications match your application. Consider the WEIZE lithium YTX14-BS when low weight, 500 CCA, IP67 protection, and its 12.8V system are appropriate.
For smaller scooters, compact ATVs, or other applications using YTX4L-BS, compare the 3Ah or 4Ah choices instead of installing a larger case. Select Yuasa only if you are prepared to use its supplied acid pack; it is not pre-filled like the ready-to-install sealed options.
Quick Buying Checklist
- Confirm the complete dimensions against the available space.
- Verify model, accessory, connection, and appliance compatibility.
- Match capacity or output to the expected amount of use.
- Compare materials and care instructions with the maintenance routine.
- Check the included components before planning setup or first use.
- Confirm listed power, water, storage, or installation requirements where applicable.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CCA mean for a 4 wheeler battery?
CCA stands for Cold Cranking Amps, which measures a battery’s ability to start an engine in cold temperatures. Higher CCA ratings indicate a stronger ability to deliver power for starting, especially crucial for ATVs used in colder climates or during winter months.
How do I know if a battery is compatible with my ATV?
Check the battery’s group size and terminal configuration against your ATV’s original battery specifications. Many batteries list compatible vehicle makes and models, ensuring a proper fit and electrical connection for optimal performance and safety.
What is the difference between AGM and SLA batteries?
AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) and SLA (Sealed Lead-Acid) are both types of maintenance-free batteries. AGM batteries use a mat to absorb the electrolyte, offering better vibration resistance and performance. SLA is a broader category that includes AGM, emphasizing their sealed, spill-proof design.
Can I use a lithium battery on my ATV?
Yes, lithium (LiFePO4) batteries are an option for ATVs, offering lighter weight and faster charging. Ensure the lithium battery’s voltage and cranking amps meet or exceed your ATV’s requirements, and check for compatibility with your charging system.
What does 'maintenance-free' mean for a battery?
Maintenance-free batteries, like SLA and AGM types, do not require regular topping up with water. They are sealed units designed for convenience and reduced upkeep, making them ideal for powersports applications where easy installation and reliability are key.
Final Words
Selecting the right 4 wheeler battery depends on your ATV’s specific needs and intended use. For general applications, standard AGM batteries offer reliable performance. Always verify compatibility for a secure fit and optimal power delivery.


