Best Winter Car Battery: AGM Options for Cold Starts

Best Winter Car Battery

A strong winter car battery pairs cold-cranking amps suited to your vehicle with the correct group size and terminals; it suits drivers who need dependable starting power in low temperatures. Among these options, the OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop stands out with 800 CCA and a design described as providing starting power in harsh weather. Other choices offer specific cold-weather claims, such as the HQST Group 47 H5, which lists starts down to 0°F and a -40°F to 140°F operating range.

The right pick still depends on fit: these batteries span multiple group sizes, dimensions, and terminal layouts. Compare your vehicle’s required group size, CCA, and terminal arrangement before buying, and treat battery claims as product specifications rather than a guarantee for every vehicle or condition.

The OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop is the leading choice in this roundup because it lists 800 CCA and is designed for starting in harsh weather. Its sealed AGM construction and dual SAE and GM terminals add useful flexibility, but fit must be confirmed against your vehicle. For a battery with an explicit low-temperature starting claim, consider the HQST 12V 60Ah AGM: it lists 680 CCA and starts down to 0°F.

Verify group size and terminal compatibility before choosing either.

Our Top Picks

OPTIMA 34/78 RedTopBest Overall

OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop

Its 800 CCA is the highest listed here, and the product is designed for starting in harsh weather; dual SAE and GM terminals add flexibility.

View on Amazon
HQST Group 47 H5 AGMCold-Start Pick

HQST Group 47 H5 AGM

It lists 680 CCA, starts down to 0°F, and specifies a broad -40°F to 140°F operating range for demanding weather.

View on Amazon
Renogy Group 48 AGMHigh CCA

Renogy Group 48 AGM

The 720 CCA rating and stated -22°F to 158°F operating range make it a strong cold-weather candidate in Group 48.

View on Amazon

Compare winter battery options by fit and starting needs

#ProductVoltageWeightCompatible with Vehicle TypeBuy
112 V38.8 lbPassenger Car, TruckView on Amazon
212 V39 lbDaily SUVs, SedanView on Amazon
312 V48 lb—View on Amazon
4
WEIZE Group 24F AGM4. WEIZE Group 24F AGMGroup 24F high-reserve choice
12 V46.1 lbPassenger CarView on Amazon
512 V—Passenger Car, RV, TruckView on Amazon
6
Mighty Max MM-G35 AGM6. Mighty Max MM-G35 AGMGroup 35 all-season AGM
12 V—Passenger CarView on Amazon
7
Daakmax Group 47 AGM7. Daakmax Group 47 AGMGroup 47 start-stop replacement
12 V38 lbPassenger Car, SUVView on Amazon
8
Autocessking Group 140R AGM8. Autocessking Group 140R AGMAll-weather 140R AGM option
12 V32 lbPassenger Car, TruckView on Amazon
9
ACDelco Gold 48AGM9. ACDelco Gold 48AGMAGM for start-stop trucks
12 V45.5 lbTruckView on Amazon
10
ACDelco Gold 51R AGM10. ACDelco Gold 51R AGMGroup 51R GM replacement
—32 lbPassenger CarView on Amazon

Detailed Reviews: Best Winter Car Battery

OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop

#1 · Best Overall

1. OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Weight: 38.8 lb
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Passenger Car, Truck

Best for: High-CCA dual-terminal starting.

Why it ranks #1: Its 800 CCA is the highest listed here, and the product is designed for starting in harsh weather; dual SAE and GM terminals add flexibility.

An 800-CCA rating and dual SAE and GM posts make the OPTIMA RedTop a high-output starting option with terminal choices that can simplify connection in compatible setups. Its SpiralCell technology uses 99.99% pure lead, and the sealed AGM battery is described as delivering starting power in harsh weather for cars, trucks, and SUVs.

The 12-volt RedTop lists 100 minutes of reserve capacity and faster charging capabilities, giving buyers more context than its 800 CCA alone when comparing starting batteries. Its dimensions are about 10 by 6.9 by 7.8 inches and its weight is 38.8 pounds, useful for checking the battery bay and lifting requirements. Dual SAE and GM posts offer connection flexibility, while its sealed design and mounting flexibility suit varied compatible vehicle setups.

Pros
  • 800 CCA is specified for starting output.
  • Dual SAE and GM posts provide terminal options.
  • 100-minute reserve capacity is listed.
  • SpiralCell technology uses 99.99% pure lead and is described as delivering starting power in bad weather.
Cons
  • Its 50Ah C20 capacity is lower than the 64Ah listed for the OPTIMA DH5 YellowTop.

Skip it if you need a dual-purpose battery for accessory cycling; the OPTIMA DH5 YellowTop lists cycling capability for accessory-loaded vehicles.

This RedTop suits compatible cars, trucks, or SUVs needing a dedicated starting battery with 800 CCA and dual terminal posts. Check its dimensions, terminal style, and mounting position against the vehicle before choosing it.

Full product details
BrandOPTIMA
Compatible with Vehicle TypePassenger Car, Truck
Included Componentsbattery
Dimensions6.88"D x 10"W x 7.81"H
Item Weight38.8 pounds
ManufacturerOPTIMA
Part Number8004-003
Manufacturer Warranty Descriptionparts
Model Number8004-003
Size10 x 6-7/8 x 7-13/16 inch
Voltage12 volts

Listed on Amazon as: OPTIMA Batteries High Performance 34/78 RedTop Sealed AGM Car, Truck, and SUV Starting Battery, 800 CCA, Dual SAE and GM Terminals, Maintenance Free, Versitile Mounting

View on Amazon
HQST Group 47 H5 AGM

#2 · Cold-Start Pick

2. HQST Group 47 H5 AGM

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Weight: 39 lb
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Daily SUVs, Sedan

Best for: Cold-weather Group 47 start-stop.

Why it ranks #2: It lists 680 CCA, starts down to 0°F, and specifies a broad -40°F to 140°F operating range for demanding weather.

A 680-CCA rating and stated starts at temperatures down to 0°F give this HQST Group 47 AGM battery a concrete winter focus. Its 60Ah capacity and start-stop design serve daily SUVs and sedans, while higher charge acceptance and faster energy recovery than conventional flooded batteries support repeated stop-and-restart driving.

The listed operating range is -40°F to 140°F, giving buyers a specified temperature window that includes severe cold and summer heat. Group 47/DIN H5 sizing and dimensions of 9.5 by 7.6 by 6.9 inches help frame the fit check, while its 39-pound weight is relevant when replacing a battery. For vehicles with start-stop systems, the stated higher charge acceptance and faster recovery are aimed at replenishing energy between repeated engine stops.

Pros
  • 680 CCA is specified for cold starts.
  • Listed to start vehicles at temperatures down to 0°F.
  • Operating temperature range spans -40°F to 140°F.
  • Start-stop design specifies higher charge acceptance and faster energy recovery than conventional flooded batteries.
Cons
  • The stated cold-start threshold is 0°F, not a claim of starting below that temperature.

Skip it if you need a stated starting guarantee below 0°F; the listing gives its start claim down to 0°F.

This is a fit for drivers of compatible Group 47/H5 daily SUVs or sedans with start-stop systems who want a specified cold-start figure. Check the battery tray dimensions and terminal arrangement against the vehicle before installation.

Full product details
BrandHQST
Battery Capacity60 amp_hours
Compatible with Vehicle TypeDaily SUVs, Sedan
Included ComponentsAGM Battery*1
Dimensions7.6"D x 9.5"W x 6.9"H
Item Weight39 pounds
ManufacturerHQST
Part NumberHBT1260AGM-US
Manufacturer Warranty Description3
Model NumberHBT1260AGM-US
Size47 H5
Voltage12 volts

Listed on Amazon as: HQST 12V 60Ah AGM Car Battery, Group 47 H5, 680CCA, 100RC, Start-Stop

View on Amazon
Renogy Group 48 AGM

#3 · High CCA

3. Renogy Group 48 AGM

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Weight: 48 lb

Best for: High-capacity Group 48 versatility.

Why it ranks #3: The 720 CCA rating and stated -22°F to 158°F operating range make it a strong cold-weather candidate in Group 48.

With 70Ah capacity and 720 CCA, Renogy’s Group 48 AGM battery pairs substantial stated starting output with a broad -22°F to 158°F operating range. The listing positions it for cars, SUVs, trucks, and marine starting, making its wide application range relevant to buyers choosing one battery format for varied starting uses.

Its 12-volt, 70Ah rating and 720 CCA give useful specifications to compare with a vehicle’s requirements, while the stated temperature range spans freezing winter conditions through hot weather. The sealed lead-acid design is described as minimizing acid leaks and corrosion, a practical consideration around battery maintenance. Supplied valve caps, vent tubes, terminal covers, and a handle pair relate to the installation workflow, though the battery’s 48-pound weight is worth accounting for when lifting it.

Pros
  • 70Ah capacity and 720 CCA are specified.
  • Operating range is listed as -22°F to 158°F.
  • Sealed design is described as minimizing acid leaks and corrosion.
  • Listed for cars, SUVs, trucks, and marine starting.
Cons
  • At 48 pounds, it is the heaviest battery in this roundup with a listed weight.

Skip it if you need a stated starting range below -22°F; this battery’s listed operating range begins at -22°F.

Choose this Renogy when a compatible Group 48 application calls for its 70Ah capacity, 720 CCA, or broad vehicle-use listing. Its 48-pound weight and included vent components are relevant to planning installation and handling.

Full product details
BrandRenogy
Included ComponentsBattery Valve Cap *6, Battery Vent Tube*4, Handel * 1 Pair, Terminal Covers * 1 Pair, Warranty Card *1
Item Weight48 pounds
ManufacturerRenogy
ModelGroup 48 Start and Stop Automotive Battery with 720 CCA
Model Number12V 70Ah AGM Car Battery H6
Recommended UsesRV
Voltage12 volts
Warranty DescriptionMaterial and Workmanship Warranty: 2 Year

Listed on Amazon as: Renogy 12V 70Ah AGM Car Battery H6, Group 48 Start and Stop Automotive Battery with 720 CCA, 120RC, Reliable Power for Cars, SUVs, Trucks, and Marine Starting

View on Amazon
WEIZE Group 24F AGM

#4

4. WEIZE Group 24F AGM

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Weight: 46.1 lb
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Passenger Car

Best for: Group 24F high-reserve choice.

Why it ranks #4: It combines 710 CCA with a 70Ah capacity and 120-minute reserve capacity, though buyers must check its specified terminal orientation.

The WEIZE Group 24F lists 710 CCA and 120 minutes of reserve capacity, giving winter-focused buyers concrete starting and reserve figures to compare. Its 70Ah capacity and specified tapered-terminal orientation add useful selection details, while the maker states up to twice the cycle life of conventional batteries.

This 12-volt AGM battery measures 10.75 by 6.81 by 8.98 inches in the title and weighs 46.1 pounds, so check the vehicle tray and plan for lifting. The tapered terminals are specified with negative on the left and positive on the right, a critical installation detail for cable reach and orientation. Its 710 CCA, 70Ah capacity, and 120-minute reserve capacity provide clear figures to compare with the vehicle’s battery requirements.

Pros
  • 710 CCA and 70Ah capacity are specified.
  • 120-minute reserve capacity is listed.
  • Tapered terminal positions are identified: left negative, right positive.
  • The maker states up to twice the cycle life of conventional batteries.
Cons
  • At 46.1 pounds, it is a heavy battery to handle during replacement.

Skip it if you need a lighter listed battery for replacement; the Autocessking 140R is specified at 32 pounds, though its group size differs.

This WEIZE suits a compatible Group 24F passenger car where 710 CCA, reserve capacity, and terminal orientation match the original battery. Confirm dimensions, polarity, and vehicle requirements, and account for its 46.1-pound handling weight.

Full product details
BrandWEIZE
Compatible with Vehicle TypePassenger Car
Included Componentsno
Dimensions6.81"D x 10.75"W x 8.19"H
Item Weight46.1 pounds
ManufacturerGUANGDONG TONGLI POWER TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD
Part NumberQTF-24F
Manufacturer Warranty Description3-year warranty
Model NumberQTF-24F
SizeGroup Size 24F
Voltage12 volts

Listed on Amazon as: Weize Platinum AGM Battery BCI Group 24F Automotive Battery, 120RC, 710CCA, 36 Months Warranty, Dimensions 10.75" L x 6.81" W x 8.98" H

View on Amazon
OPTIMA DH5 YellowTop

#5 · Accessory-Ready

5. OPTIMA DH5 YellowTop

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Passenger Car, RV, Truck

Best for: Accessory-loaded dual-purpose AGM.

Why it ranks #5: Its 700 CCA and 115-minute reserve capacity pair starting power with cycling capability for accessory-loaded vehicles, according to the listing.

The OPTIMA YellowTop combines 700 CCA with stated cycling and rechargeability, giving accessory-loaded vehicles both cranking power and a dual-purpose battery profile. Its 115-minute reserve capacity and PureFlow radial-grid construction add practical context for buyers who need starting capability alongside repeated power use in compatible cars, RVs, or trucks.

PureFlow technology uses 99.99% pure lead in compressed radial-grid plates, which are described as resisting vibration damage and corrosion. That construction is paired with 700 CCA for starting and 115 minutes of reserve capacity, making the battery relevant to vehicles with demanding accessories. It measures 9.53 by 6.88 by 7.5 inches, weighs 44 pounds, and has DIN Type A1 terminals, so space, terminal type, and handling all matter during replacement.

Pros
  • 700 CCA is specified.
  • 115-minute reserve capacity is listed.
  • Described as a dual-purpose battery with cycling and rechargeability.
  • PureFlow radial-grid plates are described as resisting vibration damage and corrosion.
Cons
  • At 44 pounds, it is a heavy battery to lift into the vehicle.

Skip it if you need 800 CCA from a starting-focused battery; the OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop lists 800 CCA and SAE/GM posts.

Consider this YellowTop for a compatible accessory-loaded car, RV, or truck where cycling capability matters alongside winter starting. Its 44-pound weight, DIN Type A1 terminals, and listed dimensions are key installation boundaries to check.

Full product details
BrandOPTIMA
Compatible with Vehicle TypePassenger Car, RV, Truck
Included ComponentsBattery
Dimensions6.88"D x 9.53"W x 7.5"H
ManufacturerOPTIMA
Part Number7047-147
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionPlease see manufacturer
Model Number9047-147
Size1 Count (Pack of 1)
Voltage12 volts

Listed on Amazon as: OPTIMA® Batteries High Performance DH5 YELLOWTOP® Sealed AGM Battery

View on Amazon
Mighty Max MM-G35 AGM

#6

6. Mighty Max MM-G35 AGM

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Passenger Car

Best for: Group 35 all-season AGM.

Why it ranks #6: The Group 35 battery lists 650 CCA and 100-minute reserve capacity, with the product describing starts for any weather or season.

A 650-CCA rating paired with 100 minutes of reserve capacity gives the Mighty Max MM-G35 defined starting and reserve figures for a Group 35 passenger car battery. Its sealed, spill-proof AGM design is described as delivering steady high-discharge output and deep-discharge recovery, while the listing presents it for use in any season.

At 55Ah and 12 volts, this battery’s capacity and output can be compared with the car’s requirements; its dimensions of 9.06 by 6.89 by 8.82 inches support a practical tray check. The stated 100-minute reserve capacity gives a specific reserve measure, while the AGM design is described as spill-proof and capable of deep-discharge recovery. Its 650 CCA is the listed starting figure, so buyers in cold regions should check that it meets their vehicle’s specification.

Pros
  • 650 CCA and 55Ah capacity are specified.
  • 100-minute reserve capacity is listed.
  • Sealed, spill-proof AGM construction is stated.
  • Deep-discharge recovery and high-discharge output are listed features.
Cons
  • Its one-year manufacturer warranty is shorter than the three-year warranty listed for the WEIZE Group 24F.

Skip it if you need Group 24F sizing and 710 CCA; the WEIZE QTF-24F lists that group size and output.

This Mighty Max is a candidate for a compatible Group 35 passenger car needing a stated 650 CCA and 100-minute reserve. Confirm the battery-space dimensions and required cold-cranking output before installation.

Full product details
BrandMighty Max Battery
Battery Capacity55 amp_hours
Compatible with Vehicle TypePassenger Car
Included ComponentsBattery
Dimensions9.06"D x 6.89"W x 8.82"H
ManufacturerMighty Max Battery
Part NumberMM-G35
Manufacturer Warranty Description1 Year Manufacturers Warranty
Model NumberMM-G35
SizeGroup 35
Voltage12 volts

Listed on Amazon as: Mighty Max Battery MM-G35 Start and Stop Car BCI Group Size 35 12V 55Ah, 100RC, 650 CCA Rechargeable AGM Car battery

View on Amazon
Daakmax Group 47 AGM

#7

7. Daakmax Group 47 AGM

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Weight: 38 lb
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Passenger Car, SUV

Best for: Group 47 start-stop replacement.

Why it ranks #7: Its 680 CCA and Group 47 H5 format suit buyers seeking a start-stop battery, with dimensions and terminal position listed for fit checks.

A 680-CCA rating, 60Ah capacity, and Group 47/H5 format make the Daakmax a clearly specified option for compatible start-stop cars and SUVs. Its stated vibration resistance adds a durability consideration for winter driving, while the tapered terminal layout identifies polarity for a more informed replacement check.

The 12-volt battery measures 9.52 by 6.89 by 7.48 inches and weighs 38 pounds, details that help with tray checks and installation handling. Its tapered terminals place negative on the left and positive on the right, so confirm cable orientation before fitting. The 680 CCA and 100-minute reserve capacity provide winter-starting and reserve figures to compare against the vehicle’s requirements; the listing also identifies it as a rechargeable start-stop automotive battery.

Pros
  • 680 CCA and 60Ah capacity are specified.
  • 100-minute reserve capacity is listed.
  • Group 47/H5 format is identified for fit comparison.
  • Tapered terminal polarity is specified as left negative and right positive.
Cons
  • The stated operating-temperature range is not supplied, unlike the HQST Group 47 listing.

Skip it if you need a stated temperature range or start claim down to 0°F; the HQST HBT1260AGM-US provides both figures.

Choose this Daakmax for a compatible Group 47/H5 passenger car or SUV when its 680 CCA, 60Ah capacity, and terminal orientation match requirements. Check the tray dimensions and polarity before installation.

Full product details
BrandDaakmax
Compatible with Vehicle TypePassenger Car, SUV
Included ComponentsBattery Only
Dimensions6.89"D x 9.52"W x 7.48"H
Item Weight38 pounds
ManufacturerDaakmax
Part NumberBAB-0053DK
Manufacturer Warranty Description3 Years Warranty
Model NumberBAB-0053DK
SizeGroup 47
Voltage12 volts

Listed on Amazon as: Platinum AGM Car Battery Group Size 47 H5, 12V 60Ah, 680 CCA, 100 RC, Rechargeable Start-Stop Automotive Battery with 36-Month Warranty

View on Amazon
Autocessking Group 140R AGM

#8

8. Autocessking Group 140R AGM

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Weight: 32 lb
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Passenger Car, Truck

Best for: All-weather 140R AGM option.

Why it ranks #8: The listing describes cold-resistant materials and all-weather performance; its 570 CCA is lower than several higher-ranked options.

Heat- and cold-resistant materials give this Autocessking Group 140R AGM battery stated all-weather performance from freezing winters to hot summers. Its 570 CCA and 50Ah capacity support passenger-car or truck starting needs, while the glass-fiber mats absorb acid to reduce leaks, spills, and corrosion compared with an exposed-acid design.

The 12-volt battery measures 6.89 by 7.48 by 8.15 inches and weighs 32 pounds, useful details for checking the tray and handling a replacement. Its 570 CCA is the listed cold-cranking figure, so compare it with the vehicle’s requirement rather than assuming every cold-weather car needs the same output. The AGM mat construction absorbs acid and is described as reducing spill and corrosion risk; its temperature-resistant materials are intended to maintain capacity and performance across weather extremes.

Pros
  • 570 CCA and 50Ah capacity are stated.
  • AGM glass-fiber mats absorb acid, reducing leak and spill risk.
  • Heat- and cold-resistant materials are specified for extreme temperatures.
  • Listed for passenger cars and trucks.
Cons
  • Its 570 CCA is lower than the 680 CCA listed for the HQST Group 47, a consideration when matching vehicle requirements.

Skip it if you need 680 CCA in a Group 47/H5 battery; the HQST HBT1260AGM-US lists that output and start-stop support.

Consider this battery for a compatible 140R passenger car or truck facing seasonal temperature extremes and where its 570 CCA meets the vehicle’s requirement. Verify group size, dimensions, and terminal layout before arranging installation.

Full product details
BrandAutocessking
Compatible with Vehicle TypePassenger Car, Truck
Included ComponentsBattery
Dimensions6.89"D x 7.48"W x 8.15"H
Item Weight32 pounds
ManufacturerAutocessking
Part NumberBAB-0080T
Manufacturer Warranty Description3 Years
Model NumberBAB-0080T
SizeGroup Size 140R
Voltage12 volts

Listed on Amazon as: Autocessking H4 Group Size 140R Start and Stop AGM Automotive Battery, 12V 50Ah, 570 CCA, 80 RC Rechargeable Car Battery

View on Amazon
ACDelco Gold 48AGM

#9

9. ACDelco Gold 48AGM

  • Voltage: 12 V
  • Weight: 45.5 lb
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Truck

Best for: AGM for start-stop trucks.

Why it ranks #9: This Group 48 AGM has a 36-month free replacement and limited warranty, but the supplied specifications do not state its CCA.

Its absorbed-glass-mat construction holds electrolyte in the separator, making this ACDelco Group 48 battery leak- and spill-proof while serving start-stop applications. High cycling capability and charge receptivity suit vehicles that repeatedly restart, while its silver-calcium alloy and high-density negative paste support cycle life and performance over everyday use.

The 12-volt battery measures 11.9 by 7.5 by 7.6 inches and weighs 45.5 pounds, so compare its Group 48 dimensions and handling weight with the existing battery space. A puncture-resistant envelope separator supports acid circulation and helps prevent shorts; improved circulation also helps the battery stay cool. A calcium-lead positive grid maximizes conductivity and allows low resistance, while the AGM design suits start-stop use. Its stated vehicle compatibility includes trucks.

Pros
  • AGM design is described as leak- and spill-proof.
  • High cycling capability supports start-stop applications.
  • Silver-calcium alloy is specified to increase cycle life.
  • Puncture-resistant separator supports acid circulation and helps prevent shorts.
Cons
  • At 45.5 pounds, it is a heavy battery to handle during installation.

Skip it if you need a listed cold-cranking-amps figure to compare winter starting output; this listing does not provide one.

Choose this ACDelco for a Group 48 truck or start-stop vehicle where AGM construction, cycling capability, and acid circulation matter. Its 45.5-pound weight and specified dimensions make checking the installation space and lifting needs important.

Full product details
BrandACDelco
Compatible with Vehicle TypeTruck
Dimensions7.5"D x 11.9"W x 7.6"H
Item Weight45.5 pounds
ManufacturerACDelco
Part Number88864541
Manufacturer Warranty Description36 Month Free Replacement / Limited Warranty
Model Number48AGM
SizeStandard
Voltage12 volts
Additional InformationImportant Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Listed on Amazon as: ACDelco Gold 48AGM (88864541) 36 Month Warranty AGM BCI Group 48 Battery

View on Amazon
ACDelco Gold 51R AGM

#10

10. ACDelco Gold 51R AGM

  • Weight: 32 lb
  • Compatible with Vehicle Type: Passenger Car

Best for: Group 51R GM replacement.

Why it ranks #10: It is an AGM passenger-car battery, but the supplied listing gives no CCA or cold-weather performance figures to support winter-specific ranking.

Group 51R sizing is the defining fit consideration for this ACDelco Gold AGM battery, which is presented as an OE alternative for General Motors vehicles and many other makes. Its stated fit, form, and function focus gives replacement buyers a vehicle-oriented choice, while the AGM construction identifies its battery type.

The listing identifies a 32-pound battery for passenger cars and specifies Group 51R, so those details can guide a replacement check before installation. ACDelco Gold is described as a high-quality alternative to OE parts and as manufactured to meet fit, form, and function expectations for GM vehicles as well as most makes and models. However, the supplied product details give no CCA or capacity figure, limiting direct assessment of its winter starting output.

Pros
  • Identified as a Group 51R AGM battery.
  • Listed for passenger cars.
  • Described as an OE alternative for GM vehicles and other makes.
  • At 32 pounds, its listed weight helps plan handling during replacement.
Cons
  • No cold-cranking-amps or capacity figure is supplied for judging winter starting output.

Skip it if you require a listed CCA figure to compare cold-weather starting output; this product information supplies none.

This ACDelco may suit a passenger-car owner seeking a Group 51R AGM replacement, particularly for a GM vehicle. Its listing lacks CCA and capacity figures, so buyers prioritizing quantified winter output should weigh that information gap.

Full product details
BrandACDelco
Compatible with Vehicle TypePassenger Car
Included ComponentsVehicle Battery
Item Weight32 pounds
ManufacturerACDelco
Part Number88866315
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionPlease see https://www.gmparts.com/content/dam/gmparts/na/us/en/index/warranty/02-pdfs/battery-warranty-info.pdf for more details
Model Number51RAGM
Additional InformationImportant Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Listed on Amazon as: ACDelco Gold 51RAGM (88866315) 36 Month Warranty AGM BCI Group 51R Car Battery

View on Amazon

Why a winter battery can still fail to start

A winter-rated battery can still fail to start if the vehicle’s required fit or starting demand does not match the battery. Cold temperatures make starting conditions more demanding, but the supplied listings do not establish that any one CCA value guarantees a start for every engine. The products span 570 CCA for the Autocessking Group 140R AGM to 800 CCA for the OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop, while the HQST Group 47 H5 AGM specifically claims starts down to 0°F.

Those figures describe different products, not a universal pass mark. A weak or discharged battery, poor terminal connections, or an underlying vehicle issue can also undermine starting; the product data does not quantify those effects.

If cold starts are already unreliable, confirm battery condition and vehicle requirements rather than assuming a higher CCA alone will solve the problem.

Avoid group-size and terminal mismatches

The main compatibility trap is choosing by cold-weather claims before confirming the battery fits and connects to your vehicle. These products cover distinct formats: Group 47 H5 appears on the HQST and Daakmax batteries, Group 48 on the ACDelco 48AGM and Renogy, and Group 24F on the WEIZE. Similar labels do not mean every battery has identical dimensions or terminals.

For example, WEIZE lists a tapered terminal with negative on the left and positive on the right, while Daakmax specifies the same stated terminal orientation for its Group The OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop lists dual SAE and GM posts, a different detail that may matter to a particular installation.

Compare the existing battery’s group size, dimensions, terminal arrangement, and vehicle requirements before ordering; do not assume a close-looking size will fit or connect safely.

How to Choose a Winter Car Battery

Cold-cranking amps and cold-weather claims

Look for CCA suited to your vehicle and compare specific cold-weather claims rather than relying on a winter label alone. The listed ratings range from 570 CCA for the Autocessking Group 140R AGM to 800 CCA for the OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop; HQST states 680 CCA and starting down to 0°F. Renogy lists 720 CCA and an operating range of -22°F to 158°F.

Higher listed CCA may appeal to drivers facing severe cold or seeking more starting capacity, while a specific temperature claim may be more useful to someone prioritizing documented low-temperature operation. Your vehicle’s required CCA remains the deciding constraint, so check its manual or current battery specification before selecting among these ratings.

Group size, dimensions, and terminals

Choose a battery that matches the vehicle’s required group size, physical dimensions, and terminal layout before weighing other features. This selection includes Group 47 H5, Group 48, Group 51R, Group 35, Group 24F, and Group 140R batteries, so they are not interchangeable by default. The HQST Group 47 H5 measures 9.5 inches wide and 7.6 inches deep; WEIZE gives dimensions of 10.75 by 6.81 by 8.98 inches and specifies terminal orientation.

Renogy and ACDelco offer Group 48 choices, while the OPTIMA 34/78 lists dual SAE and GM posts. Drivers replacing an existing battery should match the vehicle’s specified group and connections; buyers uncertain about fit should verify measurements and terminal position rather than guessing.

Reserve capacity and vehicle electrical demands

Consider reserve capacity and cycling features when the car’s electrical demands extend beyond ordinary starting. Listed reserve figures vary: Mighty Max gives 100 minutes, HQST 100 minutes, Renogy 120 minutes, and OPTIMA DH5 YellowTop 115 minutes. The YellowTop is described as a dual-purpose battery with cycling capability for accessory-loaded vehicles, while the OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop is positioned as a starting battery.

Drivers who regularly use high-demand accessories may favor the YellowTop’s stated cycling role; those focused chiefly on starting may prefer a product with a high CCA figure and compatible fit. Reserve capacity and accessory claims do not guarantee runtime for a particular setup, so match the battery type to the vehicle’s requirements and usage.

Which Winter Car Battery Should You Choose?

For the highest listed starting figure, choose the OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop: it has 800 CCA and is described for harsh-weather starting, provided its size and dual terminals fit. If an explicit low-temperature claim matters most, the HQST Group 47 H5 AGM lists starts down to 0°F and operates across a stated -40°F to 140°F range. Choose the Renogy Group 48 AGM if your vehicle takes that format and you want 720 CCA with a stated -22°F to 158°F range.

For accessory-heavy use, the OPTIMA DH5 YellowTop combines 700 CCA with 115 minutes of reserve capacity and cycling capability. If none of these group sizes matches your vehicle, prioritize correct fit over ranking and compare the appropriate option’s CCA and terminals.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check which battery group size and terminal layout my car requires?

Check your owner’s manual or the vehicle manufacturer’s fitment information for the required group size and terminal layout. Compare those details with the battery listing and the battery currently installed. Confirm that the terminals are on the correct sides and that the battery fits securely; do not choose by group number alone if the layout differs.

How many cold-cranking amps does my vehicle need for winter?

Use the CCA requirement in your owner’s manual or vehicle manufacturer’s specifications as your baseline. In cold weather, CCA indicates a battery’s starting capability, but choosing the right group size, terminal layout, and battery type matters too. Compare listed CCA only among options that fit your vehicle and meet its requirements.

Can I install an AGM battery if my car originally came with a flooded battery?

Possibly, but confirm compatibility in your owner’s manual or with the vehicle manufacturer before switching. Check that the AGM battery’s group size, terminals, and charging requirements suit the car. Some vehicles may require battery-system registration or configuration after replacement; follow the manufacturer’s instructions or have a qualified installer handle the change.

What does reserve capacity tell me about a car battery?

Reserve capacity indicates how long a fully charged battery can supply a specified load under standardized conditions. It can help when comparing batteries for vehicles with electrical accessories, but it does not replace checking CCA, fit, or the vehicle’s requirements. Compare reserve-capacity figures only when the battery options are otherwise compatible.

What should I confirm before buying a replacement battery online?

Confirm the vehicle’s required group size, terminal placement, battery type, and minimum CCA in the owner’s manual or manufacturer fitment information. Check the listed dimensions and mounting compatibility as well. If any detail is unclear, verify it with a qualified parts professional before ordering; a strong starting rating cannot compensate for an incorrect fit.

Final Words

Start by confirming your vehicle’s group size, terminal layout, and required CCA; fit takes priority over ranking. The OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop is the leading choice here for its listed 800 CCA and harsh-weather starting design, if it fits. Consider the HQST Group 47 H5 for its stated 0°F starting claim, or the Renogy Group 48 for its listed 720 CCA.

For accessory-heavy use, the OPTIMA DH5 adds reserve capacity and cycling capability.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *